"It rains a lot in June."

Translation:Chove muito em junho.

8/12/2013, 11:09:54 PM

4 Comments


su_go

What is the difference between using 'chuva' and 'chove'?

8/12/2013, 11:09:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Chuva is a noun ("rain"). Chove is a conjugation for the verb "chover" (to rain) It rains a lot = chove muito. A chuva foi muito forte = The rain was too strong.

8/13/2013, 1:16:02 AM

ChrisOgunn

Por que não "é chove muito em junho"

8/13/2017, 9:23:50 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

é = is

é chove = is rains (which does not make sense)

8/13/2017, 2:22:39 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.