1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It rains a lot in June."

"It rains a lot in June."

Translation:Chove muito em junho.

August 12, 2013

4 Comments


su_go

What is the difference between using 'chuva' and 'chove'?


Paulenrique

Chuva is a noun ("rain"). Chove is a conjugation for the verb "chover" (to rain) It rains a lot = chove muito. A chuva foi muito forte = The rain was too strong.


ChrisOgunn

Por que não "é chove muito em junho"


Paulenrique

é = is

é chove = is rains (which does not make sense)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.