1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hendes tro var stærk, da hen…

"Hendes tro var stærk, da hendes bedstemor døde."

Translation:Her faith was strong, when her grandmother died.

February 12, 2015

7 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Why not sin bedstemor?


londoncallling

Because tro is the subject of the sentence, I think. Sin is only used to match the subject.


PierrePoutine

I am curious how a native speaker who heard the sentence with "sin" would interpret it.

I am pretty sure that in "Hendes søn var stærk, da sin bedstemor døde", it is the son's grandmother who died, not the woman referred to by hende. So that means that if you said "Hendes tro var stærk, da sin bedstemor døde", it is the faith's grandmother who died!


lavibunny

It's because sin-sit-sine cannot be used when it is part of the subject. In this case "her grandmother" is the subject, therefore it cannot be sin bedstemor, even though it is her own grandmother, it has to be hendes bedstemor.


Isaac_Luna_

You're wrong. Her faith is the subject of the sentence.


Howard

Yes, but "grandmother" is the subject of subordinate clause.


meedeegeegee

What does this sentence mean?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.