"Hendes tro var stærk, da hendes bedstemor døde."

Translation:Her faith was strong, when her grandmother died.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Why not sin bedstemor?

3 years ago

londoncallling

Because tro is the subject of the sentence, I think. Sin is only used to match the subject.

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

It's because sin-sit-sine cannot be used when it is part of the subject. In this case "her grandmother" is the subject, therefore it cannot be sin bedstemor, even though it is her own grandmother, it has to be hendes bedstemor.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

You're wrong. Her faith is the subject of the sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.