1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Niemand anderes"

"Niemand anderes"

Translation:Nobody else

August 12, 2013

83 Comments


mukundrv

Why is it anderes? why not anderen or andere?


DavidPMKE

Is it because Niemand is treated as neuter here?


misterbrian.m9

I think you're right


prettyohsome

It's listed here that you say 'Niemand anders' or 'Niemand anderes' in nominative (but not sure how to distinguish when either is used): http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-andere3.html?lang=en

If you want to see 'niemand anderes' in action, you can see it here: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query=niemand+anderes

(One example is about Harry Potter which is neat)


Sophie203396

Very interesting!


mahankr

From what I can tell, it is anderes because niemand is generally considered neuter. When niemand is followed by an adjective, niemand itself doesn't change, but the adjective has to take the endings of an unpreceded adjective. Thus for neuter, it is anderes in the nominative and accusative, and anderem in the dative. The genitive is not used. Thus the most common forms are niemand anderes or niemand anderem. These forms seem to be correct throughout the German-speaking world.

In some areas though, it seems that niemand can also be considered masculine, in which case the forms would be niemand anderer in the nominative, niemand anderen in the accusative, and (unchanged) niemand anderem in the dative. However, like I said, this tends to be a dialect. So to be safe and always correct, you should always use the neuter forms.


WannabeSmile

Also wondering this. how do we decide how to inflect ander- here?


Bencloete

I feel like here it is not treated so much as an adjective, but rather as an adverb (I know that it isn't). It is not "no other person" but rather "nobody else". "Other" would be inflected as an adjective, but not "else". This is my understanding, please chip in if I am wrong or unrefined.


bbogul

My German husband says it is anderes because Niemand is neutral.


selteneauster

I am not quite sure about that. According to the literal definitions, in this sentence "niemand" is an indefinite pronoun: http://zip.net/bnrDF6 - and when "niemand" is used as a noun, it is masculine. Also, "anders" is an adverb when it is right after a pronoun or other adverb, which is exactly the case: http://zip.net/byrD9j - so if "niemand" isn't a noun, it is neither the Nominativ nor the Akkusativ case. Please, correct me if I am mistaken.


AAAB22b2

Rather say "Sonst niemand" rather than this.


VirgilJSchmidt

On a social level, is this sentence comment/correct? Or in other words, is there no other way to say, "Nobody Else"?


harm.bacon.12

I said nobody other and got it wrong why???


Raahiba

It's a literal translation but it's not good English. We say 'Nobody else', or if you're stretching it a bit 'No others'.


Night1979

I put "No others" and got rejected.


SriramNA

"None other" should also be OK


rune.lrsn

I think so too - but it's not accepted?


harm.bacon.12

I sias nobody other and got it wrong, why, hilfe bitte, Danke!!


3388winterthur

English is not my mother tongue. But I think "nobody other" doesn't make sense to me


Ziggy820142

Nobody other just isn't really a natural sentence. Also generally you wouldn't use other with a pronoun unless it's followed by 'than' e.g. 'No one other than him'


dingo6

Why "nobody is different" is wrong?


Elissavet_8

I don't even know why they put "different" as a suggestion in the translation of "andere". It is misleading especially out of context. It can have this interpretation in English, but it seems rare and I think the meaning is always that of "other". As in "I like different colours than you" (other colours than you do). "Andere" would be mainly "other", "another", "others" in English as in "Das Leben der Anderen" (The Lives of others) which happens to be a good example to remember the word apart from it being an amazing movie. :)


musmoulay

One of my favourite films of all time, especially the last few words "Nein, es ist für mich" (I hope that's correct.)


davo256

The Lives of others is an excellent movie. Any other suggestions for good "must see" German Films?


Elissavet_8

I don't know if they are "must see" but as a cinephile I loved them:

-"Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant" by R.W. Fassbinder (and other films of his) /
-"Der Himmel über Berlin" and others (by Wim Wenders /
-"Lola rennt" and "Der Krieger und die Kaiserin" (by Tom Tykwer) /
-"Das Experiment" (by Oliver Hirschbiegel) /
-"Hundstage" (by Ulrich Seidl) (this one Austrian) /
-"Die fetten Jahre sind vorbei" (by Hans Weingartner) /
-"Gegen die Wand", "Soul Kitchen" (by Fatih Akin) /
-"Good Bye Lenin!" (by Wolfgang Becker) /
-"Die Welle" (by Dennis Gansel) /

If you haven't seen those, I think that would be a good start. They are of different genres. Enjoy! :)


brasilianland

I loved the "cinephile " part !haha


harm.bacon.12

I am wanting to find good German books, anyone know any??


Drachen

I did "no one different" and was marked wrong too, but I don't know why.


Ian.Worthington

Why not "no one different"?


BeepBeep

Same question as 'mukundrv', why is this anderes?


jaronloch

Ich liebe dich, niemand anderes. Is this correct?


rphdrgn85

Why niemand and not keiner?


hW4mUqQG

So how do I say "nothing else"? "Nichts anderes"?


Skb97

Is keiner anderes correct?


[deactivated user]

    Anderes is an adjective, and adjective change their endings... this post of robert explains why it takes the adjective neutral ending "es".

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35545594/Niemand-anderes-or-anderer-or-anders


Karmon10

    Is there niemand anderes ?! (Troy)


kim1947

    why not: Nobody other ?


arthurgreg9

    is anyone else have issues with the turtle its hard to understand the sigital voice


EdiMatzel

    Niemand shows in the drop down hints as no one or nobody, but it marked me wrong for choosing no one?!?!


CapnDoug

    "No one else." was correct for me.


Franck977335

    is "kein anderer" equivalent, and, if so, why is "anderer" used? ( from translation site )


deligent_chap

    Niemand anderes ist wie du, Duo!


Frankie550398

    I wrote exactly what you corrected!ha! Ha!


beagoodone

    Ich brauche Sie, Niemand anderes!


JayColborn

    Shouldn't "no one other" be accepted?


GarretDuo

    So 'Niemand' is neuter?


Thegreatwhyte

    Can it also be “another nobody?”


JoanieLuxembourg

    Was ist die unterschiede hier?


JoanieLuxembourg

    Was ist die unterschiede zwischen die Beiden? Nobody vs. No one?


Jim542162

    The female reader should be doing French, the way she drops final consonants!


arya.swati

    I translated No one different . Why is that wrong?


chinmay_hegde

    "Nein eines" is translated as "no one". I think translation in Duo is word to word, except in Idioms section indeed.


Evilass

    What does "anderes" mean? What is it? A pronoun?


OLUROTIMIO1

    I got the correct answer, but was marked wrong


yohann48

    That was my answer!


Endbringer42

    I heard Jemand, not Niemand. It's hard to understand her voice sometimes.


RudolVonStroheim

    NOBODY ELSE UNDERSTANDS ME!!!! :(


Night1979

    Why not "no others?"


yIyi69653

    doctor who (same)


ChefConstructed

    Why not "No other people"?


Misspyre

    I wrote Noone else and was rejected with "No 1 else" as the correct response.


LukeF_13

    Why I cannot use 'none'? It is the same as 'no one' or 'noone', isn't it?


pauliiw

    No its not. None translates to keiner. In this case no one or nobody is the correct use of niemand.


harm.bacon.12

    In english yes but German no.


dehnhardt

    Bad example for teaching.


kaylacmays

    I said no one other i should be right


Jake68358

    I would like to point out that I had a major typo that was accepted. "Nobody els3?" I do not deserve to be correct....hah


3388winterthur

    Does ""Niemand anderes" means " we are all the same" as well.


davidmartiney

    At first i almost said "nobody cares"


Bdog20

    Who gives a crap if it is masculine or feminine it should be the same thing


XoooOverdose

    "Anderes" sounds kinda Spanish


jurij7

    why "nobody another" is not good?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.