1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vill du titta på min nya klä…

"Vill du titta min nya klänning?"

Translation:Do you want to look at my new dress?

February 12, 2015

16 Comments


Lickerish

Hi. Just wondering why this is 'Nya klänning' and not 'Ny klänning'. Thank you.


Zmrzlina

Adjectives describing something 'owned' by another are treated as were they definite.


martin.mk

So min/din/hans/hennes etc. + def. adj. + noun?

e.g. Mitt gamla hus?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe it's because nya is the definitive form of the adjective in min nya klänning, not the indefinitive form like in en ny klänning.


NaaMladeno

Isn't nyA for plural?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It is also the definite form of the adjective.


MarcillioFagner

Does someone here confuse klänning and kläder? WHat can I do to undo this confusion in my head?


devalanteriel

Maybe it helps to consider that the "th" in the English "cloth(ing)" is basically the same as the "d" in the Swedish "kläder"?


BelaVeda

"Kläder" I connect to English "clad". "He was clad in white." --> "He was clothed in white." --> Clothing.

That helps me separate it from "klänning" just enough to consistently get by. :)


HansLovesIce

Do you want to have a look at my new dress?


devalanteriel

"have a look at" is more like ta en titt på.


ClarkJensen21

I don't understand what definitive and indefinitive mean


devalanteriel

Definite means you're talking about something specific. Indefinite means you're talking about something in general. So:

  • "the man" is definite because you're talking about a specific man
  • "a man" is indefinite because you're not talking about a specific man

Karla483089

Why is "wanna" not accept instead of "want to"


devalanteriel

It's too colloquial.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.