"Vill du titta min nya klänning?"

Translation:Do you want to look at my new dress?

February 12, 2015

14 Comments


Lickerish

Hi. Just wondering why this is 'Nya klänning' and not 'Ny klänning'. Thank you.

February 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Adjectives describing something 'owned' by another are treated as were they definite.

February 13, 2015

martin.mk

So min/din/hans/hennes etc. + def. adj. + noun?

e.g. Mitt gamla hus?

June 19, 2015

Lickerish

Thank you, both.

February 13, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe it's because nya is the definitive form of the adjective in min nya klänning, not the indefinitive form like in en ny klänning.

February 12, 2015

NaaMladeno

Isn't nyA for plural?

January 23, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

It is also the definite form of the adjective.

January 23, 2016

MarcillioFagner

Does someone here confuse klänning and kläder? WHat can I do to undo this confusion in my head?

December 14, 2016

devalanteriel

Maybe it helps to consider that the "th" in the English "cloth(ing)" is basically the same as the "d" in the Swedish "kläder"?

July 23, 2017

BelaVeda

"Kläder" I connect to English "clad". "He was clad in white." --> "He was clothed in white." --> Clothing.

That helps me separate it from "klänning" just enough to consistently get by. :)

January 2, 2019

HansLovesIce

Do you want to have a look at my new dress?

June 2, 2016

devalanteriel

"have a look at" is more like ta en titt på.

July 23, 2017

ClarkJensen21

I don't understand what definitive and indefinitive mean

August 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Definite means you're talking about something specific. Indefinite means you're talking about something in general. So:

  • "the man" is definite because you're talking about a specific man
  • "a man" is indefinite because you're not talking about a specific man
August 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.