Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hai trovato una palla da tennis."

Translation:You found a tennis ball.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Racile
Racile

Why da & not di?

3 years ago

sandrabruck

da =

  • purpose, assignment (una macchina da scrivere, le carte da gioco, gli occhiali da sole), "da" is used to express "suitable for" "have been made for"

  • obligation (una citt√† da vedere)

  • to mention characteristics (l'uomo dai capelli scuri, una donna dal cuore d'oro)

  • origin (if you have a definite initial point you normally have to use "da" (venire da, uscire da, BUT: essere di)

  • cause (travolto dalle onde)

  • if "da" is followed by an infinitive it expresses a message (something is to do) (la macchina √® da lavare)

di =

  • possession/ genitive (il libro di Mauro)

  • content (un libro di storia)

  • material (una gonna di seta, una borsa di cuoio)

  • as an alternative to a missing adjective (una donna di successo, qualcosa di diverso)

  • partitive article (una parte della squadra)

  • if "di" is followed by an infinitive it's only used as a neutral connection (credo di farlo, penso di venire)

In some cases you can use both (carta da/di credito; (value) macchina da/di 10.000 Euro)

3 years ago

Racile
Racile

Thanks so much Sandrabruck, your answer is very helpful

3 years ago

Jonathan501471

Why can the sentence not be a question: have you found a tennis ball?

2 years ago