"They entered the Chinese market at a venture."

Translation:De gick in på den kinesiska marknaden på vinst och förlust.

February 12, 2015

26 Comments


Jonathan606349

I agree with the above, "on a venture" certainly isn't in common usage, at least in American language. I think a strict translation of "for profit or loss" would be better, or for something more idiomatic, "for better or worse," or "come what may." As it is, as a native English speaker, I've had to learn "on a venture" as the idiomatic answer to this Swedish sentence.

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

I just wanted to chime in to say that I very much doubt this sentence will make the next tree version. It's hardly a common phrase, nor one you very much need to know, so it's not a great fit for the course given how hard it is to translate well in brief into English.

October 24, 2018

kardemumma

I'm not entirely sure what the last phrase means in Swedish, and the English translation isn't helping. Can someone please clarify?

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, "venture" apparently means risk, spekulation, chansning in Swedish. And that is what the fixed expression "på vinst och förlust" means as well. Literally, it is "for profit or for loss".

February 12, 2015

kardemumma

I've never heard anyone say "at a venture" before. "On a venture," maybe, but it still sounds weird. Maybe people in business think that makes sense? I see what the Swedish is saying, but I just can't think of a good English version of it.

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sorry, I didn't realize that you actually speak Swedish. Did you know about the expression "på vinst och förlust" before? Hopefully someone else can help out when it comes to the English phrase :).

February 12, 2015

rwhodges

In business, people often say "on spec" (spec being short for speculation). A lot of people who have not hung out with businesspeople probably haven't heard that phrase either, but I reckon it would be a lot more common than "at a venture" in modern English.

June 3, 2015

PLLumsdaine

I think on spec is pretty widely used and understood — certainly more so than on/as a venture.

September 15, 2017

kardemumma

I'm only like 25% a native Swedish speaker. Hence why I'm here to improve! I hadn't heard that Swedish phrase before - it makes sense once I know the base words, but like some Swedish phrase, I can't translate it neatly. I just know I don't like the current English translation listed - it sounds very weird. Hoping another native English speaker will jump in.

February 12, 2015

Coreopsis2943

I'm an English speaker with a son who studied economics in college (and talked about it a lot) and I've never heard the phrase "at a venture" before either. I'm trying to figure out what you'd say. "On a venture" ? "As a venture"? They're a little better, but no, not really. Sorry I'm no help here.....

February 13, 2015

kardemumma

I have now informally surveyed a couple other English speakers in my life and no one thinks "at a venture" makes sense. I really think a more direct translation would be better. "For profit or loss"

February 15, 2015

glossboss

I'm another English speaker who has not encountered "at a venture" in this context before.

I would suggest:

"They entered the Chinese market as a speculative venture"

"They took a chance / took a punt on entering the Chinese market"

April 16, 2015

kardemumma

For some reason I can't reply to coreopsis, so going here: it's just not a phrase that has a great equivalent in English. Wondering if "for better or for worse" is any better than "on a venture?" Actually, "for profit or for loss" would be a better translation than "at a venture," imo.

February 13, 2015

nickbii

Just checked out Anrui's site. The word "venture" does not appear on the page for vinst at all. Hwever the phrase, "jag gick dit på vinst och förlust" is translated as "I went there on the off chance."

I have never heard the phrase "at a venture" before. So I just reported it as an incorrect translation.

October 24, 2018

Anrui
Mod

The best solution has been chosen from the alternatives listed here: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=vinstl=SVEENG (Just realised that the link doesn't work very well, just go to "www.ord.se" and enter "vinst" and scroll down on that page

February 14, 2015

jbrains762

"They ventured into the Chinese market" suggests the speculative nature of the investment, albeit obliquely. I vote strongly for "as a venture" to keep the sentence structured as is.

June 3, 2015

IanCaliban

Yes, as a venture if we really must, but never at a venture. That simply makes no sense.

December 4, 2017

rwhodges

FWIW, at a venture does appear in Chambers Dictionary ("At hazard, random").

December 4, 2017

bookbeast

My first language is American English and I'm over 60. I never ran across the phrase "at a venture" before--so I doubt it's a common idiom. I checked a few dictionaries and only definition for the idiom in the Merriam-Webster Unabridged dictionary and a few other places (that I could find) is "at a venture (adverb): at hazard or random : without seeing the mark or foreseeing the issue." It wouldn't be something I'd want to see on company's prospectus.

February 9, 2017

howanjeremyleung

As an English speaker I would say the best translation for 'på vinst och förlust' is 'on a whim'. It's not the most direct as 'whim' implies not thinking about the consequences, but it feels the most idiomatic to say.

March 2, 2016

ens5

Does marknaden have the same range of meanings in Swedish as in English? In English it can either mean a small store (most usually a food store), or in an economic context it could refer to a general area of goods or services (either a geographical area where trade is carried on, or a category of goods). As a non-economist, the first thing that popped into my mind was walking past a small Chinese specialty food market and on the spur of the moment deciding to go in and see if they had something interesting to incorporate into my dinner. From the majority of the comments I am seeing here, it seems that it is the other meaning of the word that most people are imagining.

June 3, 2016

zohartisch1

The Dutch woyld have say ze hebben de chinese narkt betreden in de vorm van een joint venture

February 17, 2017

ens5

Perhaps the Americans would be happier with an English translation ....as a speculation. (or even as a gamble, though financial advisors don't seem to like gamble so much).

February 17, 2017

Jean564934

'On spec' sounds by far the best suggestion so far to me, although it is perhaps more informal than 'på vonstatten och förlust'.

January 31, 2018

JarlNydahl

I agree. "As a speculative venture" may also work.

March 6, 2019

Nihil.77swe

Just don't start up venture company in Sweden... Ahahahah

June 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.