1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quand la glace fond, elle de…

"Quand la glace fond, elle devient liquide."

Translation:When ice melts, it becomes liquid.

August 13, 2013

35 Comments


ThanKwee

I like this lesson because it demonstrates that "fond" can refer to the bottom of something ("au fond"), or to melting (fondre), or 'funds' ("le fonds")


ElianaSolange

And I just understood something I heard last night in a movie... Il est fond de toi! He is "melting" love for you :D


percyflage

"He is fond of you" Now I know where the English "fond" came from.


Steelpan

And where the word 'Fondue' comes from!


Doubleschnell

Beware false cognates! Fond in english actually derives from "fon", which was a word for being foolish.


percyflage

I guess I'm glad you checked that. My romantic illusion is shattered. I visualized young people melting with emotion over their inamorata/o and drooping into a boneless puddle on the nearest sofa. Now you tell me it is just foolish :)

The good news is that the "fondue" may be as foolish as I suspected.


Darren_Mart

For what it's worth percyflage, I like your concept so much more!


username55ee

thanks you made me remember that word again. inamorata. it is funny how it sounds japanese.


ElianaSolange

It's amazing to be a bilingual! Isn't it? :)


JoCurryrice

"Fond de toi" does not exist in French. Even if it existed, it would be "fondu de toi" in order to be grammatically correct. What you heard was probably "fou de toi" (crazy about you).


Cycloraptor

Not at all! I think you heard:"Il est fou de toi"...fool with you or perhaps:"Il est fan de toi"...fond with you


Cycloraptor

Sorry for my bad english:fond of you,surely


Roody-Roo

The idiomatic English matches the French idiom: "He is crazy about you." Il est fou de toi.


RichardHoma

Unfortunately, if you float the cursor over 'fond' the only translation you get is the noun sense, which is misleading.


SeanFogart4

For some reason I understand these as fount. It's officially a back formation from fountain, and so very distantly related indeed, but fits too well with all of those senses. Not "fond of" though -- that's just sick! That's subtle in English. For "fou de ~" I'd use the more literal English idiom "a fool for ~" -- well, IMHO . . .


J.erryr

I'm surprised that duolingo doesn't tell you that fond could mean melts/thaws when you hover over fond


theLydia

I had the same thought.


Dogstaruk

Being pedantic, isn't that what 'melt' means - to become liquid.


percyflage

This all sounds like something one would contemplate when very drunk and alone with a glass of scotch on the rocks at 2 a.m.


wfluckett

interesting that the hints didn't contain the word melts.


Roody-Roo

Forget about the hints. Ils sont foux.


pedroivodantas

What's wrong with "when ice melts, it turns liquid"? I think it's more colloquial english than saying "becomes" liquid..


n6zs

Except that "elle devient" is translated as "it becomes". We can understand it in our minds that the H2O changes from a solid state into a liquid one and think of this as "turning into" something but that doesn't change the verb "devenir" into "to turn". We're not talking about English grammar here, or whether one prefers a different word, or how many times our preferred word can be Googled. Rather we need to focus on what the French words mean and learn to translate them faithfully while minimizing our own artistic license in the process. Having said that, if you prefer "it turns liquid", go right ahead. We know what you mean.


Meg_in_Canada

I don't think that's proper English without a preposition ("...it turns into liquid.")


ArtShoe

That would be turns into a liquid, as you need a noun phrase after a preposition.


lemmingofdestiny

I'd prefer "turns to liquid".


KvitfjellMann

the hover-overs for fond do not include the intended meaning of 'melts', just 'bottom','end' and 'back'. Not helpful.


angiepalomino

Quand la glace fond, elle deviant liquide. In this particular sentence deviant is wrong. In a previous sentence that is what Duolingo had is spelled as when it had me translate it into English. On this sentence Duolingo is stating that devient is the correct spelling. So which is actually the correct spelling deviant or devient please let me know.


jrikhal

- déviant <-> deviant
- devient (verb "devenir") <-> become


angiepalomino

Thank you I am just confused :-) that both had the exact same translation to English. And yet that the spelling in French on one was right and the other one was wrong.


n6zs

Dictionaries and other resources are great aids to check up on spelling and conjugations. Here's a great one: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=devenir


ArdeJohnson

So is there no such thing as a reflexive version here? What about when you're melting something?


JoCurryrice

When melting something, you would say "faire fondre". "Il fait fondre de la glace" = "He is melting some ice."


BrianC512805

Once more . Why cover my answer with yours, making correction impossible?


chriswalli8

'it becomes a liquid' is better English English. should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.