Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need a horse."

Translation:Necesito un caballo.

3 years ago

12 Comments


themrme1
themrme1

¡Un caballo! ¡Un caballo! ¡Mi reino por un caballo!

2 years ago

milda38731

Why it is necessary to write un ? Why cant it beYo necesito caballo`?

2 years ago

Rico_Gomez

Why is this in the flirting skill!! XD

2 years ago

scherrerjess

Why wasn't "una caballa" accepted? is that not the feminine of un caballo?

1 year ago

Cuarter

hahahaha! "Una caballa" is a mackerel! It's not a horse but a fish! The feminine is "una yegua". I know that's a bit confusing.

1 year ago

scherrerjess

Ah ok, thank you!

1 year ago

christal448013

A bit confusing lol i havnt seen yegua used for horse yet! Lol skill level upgrade

8 months ago

Maia_Francis18

That is a good point

2 years ago

bridelfe
bridelfe

Me hace falta un cangrejo xD

2 years ago

KirstonGallager

Why is it necesito and not necesita?

6 months ago

Gavin461060

Es Ricardo el tres!

3 months ago

Leia999251

Same, same.

2 months ago