"Do you have your coat?"

Translation:Heeft u uw jas?

3 years ago

18 Comments


NoNameHaveI

Is this not the formal section? "Je" is not formal...

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but "je" is still an acceptable translation for the given English sentence, we can't really mark it wrong. Also note that when "strengthening skills", sentences appear out of the context of their skills, so we can't assume that people know this is supposed to be formal.

3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I answered with "uw", and it marked me wrong saying "je" was the correct word to use. Also, I was only strengthening the formal section.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

But did you also use "u" as the subject pronoun? Mixing levels of formality in one sentence is not accepted: "Heb je uw jas" would sound quite wrong in Dutch.

3 years ago

MostLucky

Yes i did and still gave me wrong too

3 years ago

jackie.eng

I'm confused. I typed "heb je jouw" which it marked correct but then said "heeft je" as an alternate translation. But isn't heeft for hij/zij and hebt for je? Am I forgetting something?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

What you typed is indeed correct, an alternative would be "heeft u". "Heeft je" is indeed wrong, "heeft" is used for hij/zij/het and u.

Correct answers are:

  • Heeft u uw jas?
  • Heb je/jij je jas?
  • Heb je/jij jouw jas?
  • Hebben jullie je jas?
  • Hebben jullie jullie jas? (a bit awkward if you ask me)
3 years ago

I_Am_Robin
I_Am_Robin

I did this in the workout and put "heeft je uw jas" and it was wrong because i mixed the formal uw without informal je, does that mean im wrong though? I thought it would still be technically right?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's an old question but for other people that read this.

You should not mix formal and informal. Yes, you use the 2nd person singular in all cases, but if you address someone (in)formally stick to it. If you don't it is awkward, unnatural and possibly rude.

  • Heb jij je jas? - Not, Heb jij uw jas
  • Heeft u uw jas? - Not, Heeft u je jas

Similar, if you address someone with "Meneer"/"Sir" or something similar it is obviously formal so stick to formal.

  • Meneer, heeft u uw jas? - Not, Meneer, heb jij je jas?

Related to your translation, it should not be heeft je, but heb je

3 years ago

ButchManro

Why is 'heb je jou jas' incorrect?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It should be: "Heb je jouw jas", since jouw is the possessive.

3 years ago

S.J.B.

Having read the questions and answers here I'm still none the wiser on this one.

Question in English: Do you have your coat? My translation: Hebben jullie jouw jas?

Marked incorrect - I'm told it should have been 'Hebben jullie je jas?' - and I'm unsure why as I think that would be mixing formal and informal usage. All elements appear on drop-down lists for the English words. Can anyone help please?

Thanks

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

That is in fact a correct translation, but not really an expected one because you're asking a group of people if they have the coat of one of them. Hebben jullie (plural) jouw (owned by a single person) jas?

1 year ago

S.J.B.

Many thanks, Susande. It seems I'm still confusing u and jullie - this has caught me out for a while! On this basis then, I think I can use jouw for the former case, but not for the latter (need for jullie jullie or jullie je).
Thanks again, SJB

1 year ago

BenceMajor1

What about this: Hebt u de jas van uw?

It seems to be incorrect. :(

10 months ago

Amir_Khosravi

why "Hebt u uw jas?" is incorrect?

Isn't "heeft" used for 3rd person?

3 weeks ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hebt and heeft are both correct with u.

U used to be third person, but now is considered second person. This is a remnant of that.

3 weeks ago

Amir_Khosravi

dank u wel

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.