1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È vissuto fino a settant'ann…

"È vissuto fino a settant'anni."

Translation:He lived to be seventy years old.

February 12, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

julien_K

Counting it wrong because i didn' t write "old", come on Duolingo!

February 12, 2015

ksennie1

why is it used è ? i suppose it must be ha

April 3, 2016

sharkbbb

Vivere is one of the verbs which can be used with either avere or essere as an auxiliary verb. As I understand it, when the main verb is used intransitively as a state, the auxiliary must be essere. In other cases avere is used, but the literal translation in English is still the same:

  • È vissuto fino a settant'anni = He have lived to be seventy years old
  • Ha vissuto qui per settant'anni = He have lived here for seventy years
June 28, 2016

EdithA.Tressl

I should think that you have a tipo there because it has to be: "he haS lived to be ........... " and "he haS lived here ....... " If you write " ... haVe lived to be ...." it would have to be "THEY have lived to be ....... or THEY have lived here ........ "

September 17, 2018

adydee

Can this be she? Or would she be "È vissuta fino a settant'anni?"

May 27, 2016

sharkbbb

Yes, when the auxiliary verb is essere, the past participle must agree on gender and number with the subject:

  • (lui) è vissuto fino a settant'anni = he lived to be seventy years old
  • (lei) è vissuta fino a settant'anni = she lived to be seventy years old
  • (loro) sono vissuti fino a settant'anni = they lived to be seventy years old (males or mixed)
  • (loro) sono vissute fino a settant'anni = they lived to be seventy years old (females)
June 28, 2016

Twlip

Did he die then?

July 26, 2017

tuess

Could someone bring some sense in that sentence please? I do not have a clue why one would say that.

Or is it more "I have lived (at a place?) until I was seventy"?

June 26, 2015

dhunteroz

At a eulogy maybe, or speaking facts of someone who is dead. Alternatively answering the question "How long did he live?"

July 5, 2015

huzelpuzel

No, I can't. There is no sense.

February 24, 2019

Randonneur3

so he is dead now?

September 4, 2018

Irene812588

Correct answer given by Duo is " He lived to be seventy years". Is this correct to say so in English?

September 12, 2018

spqrchic

I said "He lived to seventy years" and was marked wrong. Technically there is no "to be" in the Italian sentence, so I think mine should be accepted but maybe I'm missing something else...

December 18, 2018

Blake813607

Duolingo finds "He lived for seventy years" acceptable.

February 1, 2019

Geni105524

That translation doesn't make any sense.

March 12, 2019

Laura664780

Can anyone explain why until the seventies (1970+) wouldn't be a correct translation?

March 17, 2019

WalterZAMB4

I can't identify the word "there" in this translation ?

March 18, 2019

WalterZAMB4

To me this literally says; he lived until seventy years. But I get how this could mean; he lived until he was seventy years old. But where does the "there" come from ?

March 18, 2019

CicelydAut

This translation confuses me because Duo says there are two correct answers but they are very different in English. One means he lived to be 70 years old, meaning he has died; and the other means he has lived to be 70 years old, implying he is still alive. Is this just a translation quirk?

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.