"Mijn konijn heet Willem!"

Translation:My rabbit is called Willem!

February 12, 2015

18 Comments


bkeeler

King vs bunny. Tough

February 12, 2015

Lunatico9

Mijn koning heet Wilhelmus van Nassaouwe. That's surprisingly close.

March 28, 2016

ojesses

I totally fell for it :D

February 17, 2015

SammyK20

Me too!

May 10, 2016

Coleton33

Same here. Ugh

Konijn -- Canine, dogs like to eat rabbit. Koning -- Coning (Pylons) Kings limit an area?? Hope this helps.

November 25, 2016

ReneeDubuc

Ik eet jouw konijn. Willem is lekker.

December 14, 2015

goldspot7

Jij bent een slechte vrouw

January 23, 2016

seerrenn

Can we also use the verb "heten" for indicating we are calling someone? For example, can we say " ik heet Willem voor avondeten" or " ik heet willem (on telephone)" ?

July 6, 2016

Nimajita

If it's like "hei├čen" in German, probably not.

March 4, 2017

SiobhanWray

I misread this sentence. I thought it said "Mijn konijn heeft Willem!" My rabbit has William...

August 18, 2016

JPS_Originals

Though not an answer to rhis question could you also say "mijn konijn naam is willem" to say my rabbits name is willem, rather than saying my rabbit is called willem? Could you also say "ik ben heet John" - i am called John, rather than "mijn naam is John" - my name is John?

May 10, 2015

El2theK
Mod

No "mijn konijn naam is Willem" is not correct, it's similar to "my bunny name is Willem" in English.

What you can say is:

  • Mijn konijn heet Willem - My rabbit is called Willem.
  • De naam van mijn konijn is Willem - The name of my rabbit/My rabbit's name is Willem.
  • Mijn konijn wordt Willem genoemd - My rabbit is called Willem.
  • Mijn konijn is genaamd Willem - My rabbit is named Willem.

The last one would not be common and a bit awkward, and therefore I would not recommend using it in this construction.

"Ik ben heet Willem" is not "I am called John" it would rather be interpreted as "I am warm/hot, John"

May 10, 2015

Simius
Mod

You can, but you would have to change things around a little, because of how the Dutch possessive works:

"De naam van mijn konijn is Willem."

May 10, 2015

ntory

My rabbit's called William is being marked wrong.

April 8, 2015

Simius
Mod

Yes, Duolingo handles contractions automatically, but it doesn't recognize them after nouns (only after pronouns). We can't do anything about it at the moment.

April 8, 2015

yineanlamadim
Plus

I believe it should be wrong. The 's is a genitive-s and I believe only in spoken English would you shorten "my rabbit is" to "my rabbit's", but you would still have to write "is"

October 18, 2017

Tracey843948

You can shorten it in written English too, just not in formal writing. So you could use it in a short story or novel or letter to a friend, for example.

April 27, 2018

illexsquid

En mijn konijn heet Saskia. Ze zullen kleine konijntjes hebben.

July 27, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.