1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad iad dearcthaí na ndaltaí…

"Cad iad dearcthaí na ndaltaí?"

Translation:What are the viewpoints of the students?

February 12, 2015

48 Comments


Gustopher94

I think she says "deacrachtaí" instead of "dearcthaí", doesn't she? Both make sense though.


saucysalmon55

I agree. The audio is definitely wrong.


ConODonovan

Agreed. I have reported it as such, bit aggravating though.


MicheleTreCaffe

I hear 'deicriachtaí', as if the first 'c' and the 'r' were slender...


kincora58

pupils' viewpoint was 'almost' correct and the correct version was: pupils viewpoint!! Go bhfóire Dia orainn.


vkigus

It dinged me for that, too. WTH?


DerekBall0

That may be the US English way of doing it. But we're correct!


brigids.em

It's not correct in U.S. English, either; "the students' viewpoints" would be the American version, but we still need the apostrophe to mark "students'" as possessive, not just plural.


Donaill

Is dearcthaí spelt incorrectly?


Radoslaw182

The same feeling ;) I would say something like d'ark-'hi:


vic3685

Why is there no verb here?


soupandbread

From what I understand the verb is embedded in 'cad'. So think of it as 'what is/are' rather than just 'what'.


VaclavH

can someone explain how this goes to "the viewpoints of the students" as in definite article with BOTH nominative and genitive noun? is "the student's viewpoints" always translated then as "the viewpoints of the students"... English is not my native language but I wonder is this even an English thing actually?


galaxyrocker

Irish, unlike English, can only have one definite article. So in a genitive phrase, it goes between them, and both things can be interpreted as definite. And, yes, this can be either "the students' viewpoints", or "the viewpoints of the students". Personally, the first sounds much better in English.


VaclavH

agreed.. thank you - as always - for your - again, as always - very helpful explanation


Rewjeo

The first also preserves the one-article bit.


Bush6984

Everything about the response makes sense, but may I ask what you mean by implying that English can have not just one definite article? Isn't it only ever "the" and only once per noun? What would be an example of what you're referring to in English? (and maybe just for comparison an Irish non-duplicate article of a similar sense, IF you should so feel like it)


galaxyrocker

'the hat of the fisherman'. Each noun can have an article. In Irish, however, each noun phrase can only have one article. So you can't have the repetition. Hata an iascaire


Emma817391

Is dearcthaí opinions as well or only views?


LinguaPhiliax

In one answer I gave, "opinions" was accepted, but in this one it was rejected. There's an error somewhere, but I'd personally accept "opinions".


liamh3

'Perspectives' are not accepted either. Could be added?


RozieToez

Why is daltaí eclipsed?


liamh3

Genitive form plural is why


deserttitan

It's to show it's possessive.


Grandtricia

What is the function of 'iad' in this case? I do not really see why it is necessary


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's necessary because cad uses the rules for the copula (the "are" in the English sentence is translated by the copula in cad).

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm#Frage


DerekBall0

It's the structure of the language Tricia, which doesn't match English word for word. Someone told me once that in learning Irish, he had to imagine a kind of pigeon-English before slipping into a natural feeling for the language. The word 'iad' of course means 'them' or 'they', so the literal meaning of the sentence is "What are they, the views of the students?" In Irish usage, which is the way it works rather than what should be logical, leaving out 'iad' would make the sentence gibberish to an Irish speaker.


torowan

"type what you hear" exercise with text that doesn't match what you hear


mikeinkerry

Be careful. I got slapped down for criticising speaker's errors.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You got "slapped down" for being inaccurate. Torowan deserves criticism for repeating information that already has 59 upvotes at the very top of this discussion.


Bush6984

Could the sentence be loosely translated as "what do the students think?" or "what are the students' thoughts [on the matter]?" or would that be pushing too far into not-strict-enough translation, by losing the word "viewpoint"?


Troublesum1

From an English speaker's perspective: I would not consider "a person's viewpoint" to have the same meaning as "what a person thinks." The first is specific and relevant to a single topic, the second is general and does not clearly indicate a topic.

As to your other example, "what a person thinks /on the matter/" and "a person's thoughts /on the matter/" would be reasonably similar in meaning to "a person's viewpoint" because the phrases clearly indicate a topic being discussed. However, in this specific example, we get into the issue of literally translating the Irish sentence at hand and not providing a sentence with a similar meaning.


moryssa33

Ok... weird question here... I said "What is the viewpoint of the students", and was marked wrong. I understand why, because "dearcthaí" is plural... but is it possible in Irish to specifically say that the students have a single unified viewpoint, so that it would be the singular version of the word dearchtaí (which I don't know at the moment, cause I'm just starting this lesson and am still fuzzy on how to make plurals), or do iad, dearcthaí, and daltaí all have to match in number?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Cad é dearcadh na ndaltaí?

iad applies only to dearcthaí, it doesn't matter whether dalta is singular or plural.


moryssa33

Got it. Thanks!


MicheleTreCaffe

...on the pronunciation of 'dearcthaí'. The woman is a native speaker, so I assume she knows her own language. What I wish to know isthe how and why of it, le do thoil.


MicheleTreCaffe

'decriachtaí' is what I hear, as if the first 'c' and the'r' were slender.


SatharnPHL
Mod

A native speaker who misread her script.


Russell_Eire

Dalta is better translated as pupil rather than student.


scilling

Given the variety of possible translations for dalta, extending to “alumnus” and “disciple”, the best translation would probably depend upon context.


Russell_Eire

Tá an ceart agat! Ach an úsáid is mo é "pupil", nach ea?


scilling

Sea, i gcomhthéacs ceart — ach tá an abairt thuas gan aon chomhthéacs.


EmerORegan

Bíonn daltaí sa mbunscoil agus sa meán scoil. Bíonn mic léinn san ollscoil!


odoinn

Please see http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/pupil. Both meanings are correct and have been added. :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.