"Cad iad dearcthaí na ndaltaí?"

Translation:What are the viewpoints of the students?

3 years ago

39 Comments


Gustopher94
Gustopher94

I think she says "deacrachtaí" instead of "dearcthaí", doesn't she? Both make sense though.

2 years ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

I agree. The audio is definitely wrong.

2 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

Agreed. I have reported it as such, bit aggravating though.

2 years ago

jpflannagan

Got me twice

1 year ago

Donaill
Donaill

Is dearcthaí spelt incorrectly?

2 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

The same feeling ;) I would say something like d'ark-'hi:

2 years ago

kincora58
kincora58

pupils' viewpoint was 'almost' correct and the correct version was: pupils viewpoint!! Go bhfóire Dia orainn.

2 years ago

DerekBall0

That may be the US English way of doing it. But we're correct!

1 year ago

vkigus
vkigus

It dinged me for that, too. WTH?

1 year ago

VaclavH

can someone explain how this goes to "the viewpoints of the students" as in definite article with BOTH nominative and genitive noun? is "the student's viewpoints" always translated then as "the viewpoints of the students"... English is not my native language but I wonder is this even an English thing actually?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish, unlike English, can only have one definite article. So in a genitive phrase, it goes between them, and both things can be interpreted as definite. And, yes, this can be either "the students' viewpoints", or "the viewpoints of the students". Personally, the first sounds much better in English.

3 years ago

VaclavH

agreed.. thank you - as always - for your - again, as always - very helpful explanation

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Everything about the response makes sense, but may I ask what you mean by implying that English can have not just one definite article? Isn't it only ever "the" and only once per noun? What would be an example of what you're referring to in English? (and maybe just for comparison an Irish non-duplicate article of a similar sense, IF you should so feel like it)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

'the hat of the fisherman'. Each noun can have an article. In Irish, however, each noun phrase can only have one article. So you can't have the repetition. Hata an iascaire

2 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

The first also preserves the one-article bit.

3 years ago

Emma817391

Is dearcthaí opinions as well or only views?

3 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

In one answer I gave, "opinions" was accepted, but in this one it was rejected. There's an error somewhere, but I'd personally accept "opinions".

3 years ago

liamh3

'Perspectives' are not accepted either. Could be added?

3 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

Why is there no verb here?

3 years ago

soupandbread

From what I understand the verb is embedded in 'cad'. So think of it as 'what is/are' rather than just 'what'.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Why is daltaí eclipsed?

3 years ago

liamh3

Genitive form plural is why

2 years ago

deserttitan

It's to show it's possessive.

2 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

What is the function of 'iad' in this case? I do not really see why it is necessary

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

It's necessary because cad uses the rules for the copula (the "are" in the English sentence is translated by the copula in cad).

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm#Frage

7 months ago

DerekBall0

It's the structure of the language Tricia, which doesn't match English word for word. Someone told me once that in learning Irish, he had to imagine a kind of pigeon-English before slipping into a natural feeling for the language. The word 'iad' of course means 'them' or 'they', so the literal meaning of the sentence is "What are they, the views of the students?" In Irish usage, which is the way it works rather than what should be logical, leaving out 'iad' would make the sentence gibberish to an Irish speaker.

7 months ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Could the sentence be loosely translated as "what do the students think?" or "what are the students' thoughts [on the matter]?" or would that be pushing too far into not-strict-enough translation, by losing the word "viewpoint"?

2 years ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

From an English speaker's perspective: I would not consider "a person's viewpoint" to have the same meaning as "what a person thinks." The first is specific and relevant to a single topic, the second is general and does not clearly indicate a topic.

As to your other example, "what a person thinks /on the matter/" and "a person's thoughts /on the matter/" would be reasonably similar in meaning to "a person's viewpoint" because the phrases clearly indicate a topic being discussed. However, in this specific example, we get into the issue of literally translating the Irish sentence at hand and not providing a sentence with a similar meaning.

2 months ago

Jacob323733
Jacob323733

Seriously, this thing is going to ding me for a misplaced apostrope?

1 year ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

I put, "what are the students' viewpoints" and it marked it wrong. I guess Duolingo doesn't like punctuation. :(

1 year ago

Jileha
Jileha

Accepted now.

3 months ago

hoenink
hoenink

What does Pól think?

2 weeks ago

Russell_Eire
Russell_Eire

Dalta is better translated as pupil rather than student.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given the variety of possible translations for dalta, extending to “alumnus” and “disciple”, the best translation would probably depend upon context.

3 years ago

Russell_Eire
Russell_Eire

Tá an ceart agat! Ach an úsáid is mo é "pupil", nach ea?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Sea, i gcomhthéacs ceart — ach tá an abairt thuas gan aon chomhthéacs.

3 years ago

Russell_Eire
Russell_Eire

Sin fíor a rá!

3 years ago

EmerORegan

Bíonn daltaí sa mbunscoil agus sa meán scoil. Bíonn mic léinn san ollscoil!

1 year ago

odoinn
odoinn
Mod

Please see http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/pupil. Both meanings are correct and have been added. :)

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.