1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Neemt iemand de witte jurk?"

"Neemt iemand de witte jurk?"

Translation:Does anyone take the white dress?

February 12, 2015

25 Comments


Andrew361416

Why would anyone say this?

Even if it were on offer, say at an auction, it would be "would anyone like..."


Tracey843948

I translated it as "Is anyone taking the white dress?", which sounds more natural in English, and was accepted. I could imagine friends looking at it at an op shop or something and saying this, but not as "Does anyone take". That sounds too formal and unnatural -- at least in Australian English.


Nierls

This is more commonly used than "Wie wil de jurk nemen"


TristhanD

I'd say ga je die jurk nou nog nemen of niet?


Neokin81

No, the dress is blue


FeliksJD

Damn, you beat me to it.


JewishPolyglot

Is this a cultural reference?


SeanMeaneyPL

What a strange structure this seems in English! I can imagine "Is anyone going to take the white dress?" or "Is anyone taking the white dress?" The given structure could possibly be used to express incredulity, as in: "He took the bus to London yesterday. Oh, really? Does anyone (still/ever) take the bus?!" Similarly, "Does anyone (ever) take the white dress? I just can't believe it!"


mayazmb

Why is "Did anyone take the white dress?" incorrect?


Susande

That's a different tense an would be Nam iemand de witte jurk? in Dutch.


AliseRedvina

Why was "will someone take the white dress" marked wrong? Can't you use present to express future in this sentence?


MentalPinball

Will someone take the white dress?= zal iemand de witte jurk nemen?


HetBoldy

I keep finding myself tying niemand rather than eimand, is niemand a word, and if anyone knows, whats the difference?


Nierls

Iemand = anyone

Niemand = not anyone (no-one)


EmilyBarke

Why is 'er' not used here?


MentalPinball

I suppose that it's because it's not necessary, we have both a Subject (iemand) and an Object (de witte jurk). But I'm not an expert... Can a native speaker confirm/correct what I said?


DianeEsbec1

Does refers to a future event has refers to an event that already has happened so does is incorrect while does anyone want or wish to have the white dress would work you have your tenses wrong


Nierls

Does and will are both correct, neemt can be present tense.


Melissa78364

Posting this for people who are not native English speakers. This is incorrect English grammar. Did or Will or Would could be used here, but I am unsure how these words would correspond to the Dutch sentence


Nierls

This is correct grammar, the sentence is present tense, not past so it is does not did. “Does anyone take the dress” is a question whether anyone else also buys the same dress in general, if it has precedence, whereas will would be about someone buying the dress in the future


Waveney3

This translation is utterly ridiculous !

What’s wrong with; ‘Someone takes the white dress’


Nierls

That isn’t a question

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.