"Una donna"

Translation:A woman

August 13, 2013

201 Comments


Desiree234

I love Italian! I think it's a beautiful language.

November 24, 2013

promjse

Thank u, I'm italian :)

February 19, 2015

whirlingaround

What's the meaning of una? Secondly Italian have gender as same as German and French have? I mean la and il are its genders? I am from Pakistan and learning Italian.

May 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLS8wRfJc0

Yes, Italian has two genders like Portuguese, French and many others has.

May 19, 2017

GinoTrumpo

Una is an article referred to a femminine indefinite subject. It's like the english article "a" but with the gender.

May 16, 2018

RamKumar883085

Satyam

May 12, 2018

jeanicmika1

I love Italian too

March 30, 2016

sajadtx1990

Very nice

February 27, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

I love italian ...and italian people as well they are very love and kind hearted

August 2, 2017

UgbenyenPr

Thank u,l'm italian

May 15, 2017

DTRK9

can we make friends

September 13, 2017

Udit47

Hey if Donna is for woman then what's for women? Same? Or something different?

May 24, 2015

piyush.642

Donne

October 18, 2015

Jacinia5

Should it be the same thing

November 26, 2017

fathemahoque142

no

December 27, 2018

--JE--

Prety sure something simmeler

June 17, 2015

Neissa827821

Donne

August 20, 2017

Jacinia5

Its the same thing.✌

November 26, 2017

celia.banw

So do I

June 8, 2014

MelitoKoul

Ciao

July 12, 2017

draganapul

Hi

July 2, 2019

RamKumar883085

Satyam

May 12, 2018

MukeshRawa8

Mukesh

May 15, 2016

ghazalak72

Yes It is one the most poetic and beautiful languages

February 22, 2016

RamKumar883085

SATYAM

May 12, 2018

Tobler9

Mi piace la lingua italiani

May 17, 2016

Robbadob

*italiana

April 20, 2019

NuttakranK

I like

May 17, 2015

.Blaze.

As do I. :]

August 28, 2015

Darren818671

BLAZE! RUN AWAY! sry, comedy break

April 27, 2016

joannalabella

Me too

September 3, 2015

Bra527

I love Italian to the Italian people are handsome and pretty. :-)

March 23, 2017

duncanchacko

I like it to

May 31, 2017

Robbadob

You like it to what?

April 20, 2019

Patricia547968

Si io

April 22, 2017

paul578538

GENNUIO

November 23, 2017

Chloe246300

Yes i too love italian and french

November 29, 2017

BlancaMSeg

Yes is a beautiful language

March 3, 2018

ALucyPhan

Yes, i like italian, french, german, spanish, japanes, korean... too.

March 22, 2018

Mimi23579

So do I good luck with Italian

January 19, 2019

bindhu631665

I love ltalian lwant tp learn ,it is a buautiful languahe

July 27, 2017

draganapul

Io ame italien

July 2, 2019

Jrbrobsrv

Hi guys, I'm doubt, Would I like to know why is A woman rather than an woman?

P.S: Sorry for my bad English, I'm just a schoolboy ending the high school, I'm native Portuguese speaker, but my question is, since that w has vowel sound, I would like the why isn't " an woman".

November 20, 2014

phamhuongbds

In English, "AN" is used for a countable noun with the initial sound pronounced as a vowel "A, E, I, O, U", for example : an orange/ˈɑːrɪndʒ/. You should remember that the initial sound of a word PRONOUNCED as a vowel, not the initial letter written, for example: "a university"/ˌJuːnɪˈvɜːrsəti /, not "an University". "A" is use for a countable with the initial sound pronounced as a consonant "B, C, D, F, G, H, J, K, L, M, N, P, R, S, T, V, X, Z". If you don't know how exactly a word is pronounced, you should look up in a dictionary to see its transcription.

Good luck!

December 31, 2014

Allabout1

so an is only used for letters that begin with a,e,i,o or u. So since woman begins with W it cannot be "an' I love hwo that works!

March 31, 2015

Jrbrobsrv

Thank you guys!

April 1, 2015

Jade918835

It's "A woman" as in one woman. Women is more one woman. And you would only put 'an' in front of a word that starts with a 'A' for Ex; "An actor." Or "An apple."

May 9, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

Thanks a lot, Jade! I already had understood, but it's okay.

May 12, 2016

Robbadob

an orange
an eel an island
an umbrella an hour

Use "an" whenever the word starts with a vowel sound, not just an a. "Woman" starts with a consonant sound.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

paular18

Finally an easy way to learn italian

April 8, 2015

LamTiLin

I like Italian!

January 17, 2017

headupwards

Spanish is the same to Italian in this case, un for masculine and una for feminine

February 26, 2015

Mrs.SabyJJ

Is there a distinction between donne and donna?

March 5, 2015

XxUchiKiyo69xX

DonnE is plural DonnA is singular

March 5, 2015

clev6

Why does the tone reduce when she pronounces an "n" (like in donna)

June 16, 2015

Maty692176

italian speaker use low voice tones even in high volume, you will hear most people speaking with stomach air instead then lumbs and throat voice. english use high tones and nasal acute voice...

April 19, 2016

JEEverett2006

Then what is a girl

November 5, 2015

oddhi345

Una ragazza

October 19, 2017

ClaraMAndrade

I prefere Italia than Colombia. I love Italian❤

June 17, 2016

NoeliaGonz310081

Italian is like spanish!!

July 13, 2016

AbDan6

To me too!

June 12, 2017

Jerryhopkins21

Yes i think so too, i love Italian with passion and i love Italians too, though i am not an Italian.

January 5, 2017

DedenShole

Still confuse

February 15, 2017

FuYungVict

Una donna and La donna ( a / the woman )sounds like the same thing to me. What's the difference in speaking?

March 29, 2014

nirvanax

Because 'una donna' is 'a woman' and 'la donna' is 'the woman'

February 8, 2015

IvanSab

You use "una/a-an" when you don't talk about someone in particular or when you refer to the gender.

"She is a woman" that is "Lei è una donna" is different from "She is the woman" that is "Lei è la donna", because that means you're talking about someone in particular.

November 28, 2014

liverules_02

I love Italian!!

June 10, 2015

LetoileNoire

Can donna mean wife?

July 14, 2015

giulioDEP

Usually no, "moglie" means "wife"

August 16, 2015

LetoileNoire

It sounds like "môlle" in the spanish phonetics or so right? Cool stuff, thanks man!

August 16, 2015

giulioDEP

Yes, pretty much like that!

August 23, 2015

Jocelyn-H

Does anyone else think "donna" sounds really, really hard to hear and very... unclear?

September 8, 2015

PkPatel7

PK

February 19, 2019

LuckySetia1

Una for women, and un uomo for men?

December 29, 2015

Maty692176

no, man is one = un uomo, woman is one = una donna. men are many = gli uomini, women are many = le donne

April 19, 2016

Diana845702

Im Italian & learning :)

February 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLRsC7U8Fa

Love Italy

December 28, 2016

Krisco.land

Oh i get it now! The "Un" is an "a" but for a man, and the "Una" is an "a" but for a woman!

June 27, 2017

leentorenvliet

I think a lady is just as good a translation (if not better)

July 8, 2015

MattPotter4

signora. Lady in English means woman + breeding/manners/station

March 13, 2016

DonnaClose

One woman

July 18, 2015

Ilirjana.Zemani

me pelqen shume italishtja. e adhuroj

August 10, 2015

1034659999

is woman and lady similar

November 4, 2015

MarcoDuart6

I´ve put lady here, but it´s really woman

January 7, 2016

rositapiro1

io sono italiano

March 8, 2016

Maty692176

i doubt it... rosita is not feminine?

April 19, 2016

jori48

Cool language

March 13, 2016

sasha161529

I love italian

June 1, 2016

AnutidaNgo

It hard but I love this language

June 1, 2016

Lillian12340pens

Good for you. You should get an Italian pen pal to help you out.

October 14, 2016

kamal188774

Where do we 'una' use??

November 7, 2016

Robbadob

Italian has two genders. Use un with masculine nouns and una with feminine nouns.

l'uomo > un uomo
la donna > una donna

It gets more complicated because of Italian's seven articles, but it becomes second nature with a bit of time.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Jayda.Teeu

I love italian to

November 18, 2016

Masterofth139355

Is Italian a hard language to master? Or at least to learn the basics.

February 23, 2018

steveo69869

Why am i wrong una donna a women

April 13, 2018

Robbadob

donna → woman
donne → women

April 20, 2019

AlbertFeynman

So similar to Spanish .

May 3, 2018

Andrmeda805992

Es sembla molt al valencià

November 9, 2018

MargaretWo3

the spoken element ( type what you hear ) spoils what is otherwise an excellent course for me. I play it several times and listen carefully, but I simply cannot distinguish the definite from the indefinite article. It is very frustrating when it tells me I am wrong, I type what I hear, ( la donna when it should be una donna )
How can I move on when I cannot get all the questions right ? Please dont say get a hearing aid it is the quality of the sound not the volume!

April 21, 2014

mukkapazza

If you're not comfortable with the listening exercise just yet, try going into settings and disabling them :) You can always change the settings later on if you change your mind!

April 29, 2014

NuggsSauce

Why one? How do I know when they mean "one"?

May 19, 2014

king017

they should explain the diffirence between la donna and una donna

July 23, 2014

carrie.c.n

La Donna is the woman Una Donna is a woman

July 25, 2015

Wiijimmy

La is the and una is a/an

September 3, 2014

Chloe246300

Yes

November 29, 2017

Jas_Dhami

Please make me little clear about un and una .

October 12, 2014

Maty692176

a = one = 1 = uno (masculine before certain groups of letters), un (masculine before most words and vowels), una (feminine before most words), un' (feminine before vowels)

un uomo = a/one man uno scoiattolo = a/one squirrel (male word) una donna = a/one woman un'anatra = a/one duck (feminine word

April 19, 2016

TommasoSar1

Un is the english "a" used for male names, una is the english "a" used for female names. You might see also " un' " which is basically the english "an" , but it's used for female names solely.

October 22, 2014

KhizerAzee

Italian is hard

April 13, 2016

Lillian12340pens

Well everyone knows at least two words: PIZZA and SPAGHETTI!!! Fun Fact: Did you know that pizza started out as a crust that the common people used, to make a cheap, edible plate that anyone could make with WATER, FLOUR, and OIL. They cooked mostly VEGETABLES with a little mozzarella and HERBS and it became a popular food among the common people. Lo and behold, the QUEEN visited a quaint little town and saw people eating PIZZA. So she wanted some. And a pizza chef made her one with GREEN PEPPERS, TOMATOES, and MOZZARELLA for the colors of the Italian FLAG. Also, Italians do not put as much sauce or cheese on their food AT ALL as much as Americans do, which includes me.

October 14, 2016

PulviPulvi

Hello! I'm italian, and sorry for my english

July 5, 2016

Lillian12340pens

Omgoodness! Cool! And your English looks pretty good!

October 14, 2016

Chloe246300

Yes it is good how do you say hello in italian

November 29, 2017

Masterofth139355

Ciao?

February 23, 2018

celia.mari5

Ok

July 26, 2016

blueberry1988

im half italian x

August 27, 2016

Hamun1

AWFUL pronounciation

September 6, 2016

Michael104266

I love this word

October 14, 2016

Devan516459

What does it mean.

November 25, 2016

dinugabriela

i love english and italian

January 10, 2017

jackson32227

Italy y? Ur crazy!?!!!!!!??!?????

February 24, 2017

DedenShole

I want to stay in italy someday

February 24, 2017

Bra527

Yes me tooooooo!!!!!!!

March 23, 2017

Isabel330028

This app helps me in social studies thanks duolingo

March 11, 2017

Addieismydog1267

I love italian

June 5, 2017

BoniBromle

I love Italian but am beginner

June 22, 2017

sandy641609

Just signed up for this class and looking forward to learning my first foreign language.

July 21, 2017

sahar240114

i get it now!

August 1, 2017

Dashell11

Beatiful languge

August 12, 2017

emily_stull

If Una is "A" why does duolingo tell me during the tutorial that Una means "one"?

August 18, 2017

MattPotter4

uno is used as a number and an article The first thing we have to remember is article and adjectives are modified to match the noun they are attached to in gender and number. Number 1 can therefore be una or uno.

when used as the article or adjective(modifies the noun) we can have Un', una, un or unos.
" un' " is used before a feminine (F) noun beginning with a vowel, "una" is used before a F noun beginning with a consonant. "uno" is used before M nouns beginning with "gn" or "s_" (eg st_ , sr_ etc) consant clusters and "z" while "un" is used for all other nouns including those beginning with vowels

August 19, 2017

guy333118

italy so cool

September 2, 2017

ideepakmathur

Italian is just melodious. I love Italian music. It's very pleasing.

November 21, 2017

Chloe246300

I love italian

November 29, 2017

PrincessBanana13

What similarities are there between Spanish and Italian?? :)

January 20, 2018

liam75265

✋✋

January 22, 2018

Kathrine968927

I'm part italian from my great grandmother 's side of the family. I want to learn it because of that!

February 3, 2018

Sude617103

Great language

February 15, 2018

BlancaMSeg

A woman

March 3, 2018

thebabyowl

It's my first time to speak Italian!

March 13, 2018

ShaunColga

Keeps telling me I'm wrong when correct!

March 17, 2018

SwarSara9

Una Donna doesn't mean a lady? I wrote 'a lady' and they gave me a wrong for that...

March 28, 2018

1vEc1

Una donna

April 9, 2018

AlexanderB618050

Es clolateo. I have no ideo what this means.?

April 16, 2018

RamKumar883085

Satyam

May 12, 2018

Eliska371063

This app is a lot of fun and a great way to learn Italian!

June 7, 2018

Martyna274951

I love Italian, it's the most beautiful language I've ever heard. I wish I hadn't been in Italy, but I want to visit that country <3

July 1, 2018

Linda224690

Is anyone else stuck in Level 5? I been doing "una donna" for 2 weeks!

August 6, 2018

brittney514014

Thats my exact answer ?

August 14, 2018

maya23034

This is pretty hard but I really do love it

September 1, 2018

parinaz763342

I love italian

September 19, 2018

ValerioPas3

THE BEST

October 8, 2018

Carmella12773

Love

November 22, 2018

anwarcoura

I love italian and i will do my best to speak it,because italian it's a beautiful language

November 27, 2018

Darcy_239

Why "a lady" isn't an acceptable translation?

December 30, 2018

Ali300622

You should allow two options a/the not just one. I doesn't make sense to learn by hart stuff that doesn't really matter

January 6, 2019

Robbadob

una donna = a woman
la donna = the woman

April 20, 2019

jay486057

Um ? I got it right but um it says i was wrong

January 7, 2019

paige672156

Hi

February 10, 2019

remas654033

Hi i'm frome syria and i love italian

March 11, 2019

remas654033

When i put una and when i put un?

March 11, 2019

Aleks_kauf

heehoo

May 13, 2019

PEPC7

Vi

September 21, 2016

TaylorBrow342302

Thanks

December 8, 2016

London352863
January 14, 2017

FabianoSil410971

a woman

April 20, 2017

Alessandro254705

Awoman

May 5, 2017

BoniBromle

I love Italian - I am a beginner

June 22, 2017

EstherKrai

=3

June 28, 2017

Angel682440

Best app and language!

July 18, 2017

Neissa827821

I need someone to practice, anyone?

August 20, 2017

AddisonAll4

this is fun

September 2, 2017

Sam_20.

A lady? <--Why wasn't it right?

September 2, 2017

larissa909328

Ich bin deutsch kann auch auch die lösung auf deutsch machen

October 20, 2017

wbeeman

A lady is correct

November 24, 2017

Lise02102007

I love Italië

December 12, 2017

Aloeis

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 12, 2018

OliviaBerryanne

Please join my italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 13, 2018

bob613289

Djdhcijwn

November 26, 2018

StephanieW894923

My .spelling is correct

June 5, 2017

behnamking

okk

June 27, 2017

marybraina2

Gratzy

July 16, 2017

Michael291566

Wrote the right translation and still said it was wrong grrr

July 22, 2017

valonei82g

Bangladesh

August 13, 2017

JFors3

Nice

August 30, 2017

valentina250712

Love duolingo

September 2, 2017

MonserratG840515

love it## its cool awesome

September 26, 2017

ValerioPas3

THE BEST

October 8, 2018

judenonesuch

"A lady is more than a woman". Controversial!

June 1, 2015

Robbadob

How?

April 20, 2019

DonnaClose

One woman

July 18, 2015

DancoDinh

In Vietnmese, a woman ( Una donna in Italia) is a female who was mariaged. The girl is a female who is not mariaged.

March 8, 2014

rucoladudu

here (in italy) a donna can be both married or not. it's a matter of age: donna is a grown up.

April 23, 2014

AlexanderB618050

Donna means woman

April 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.