1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una donna"

"Una donna"

Translation:A woman

August 13, 2013

222 Comments


Desiree234

I love Italian! I think it's a beautiful language.


promjse

Thank u, I'm italian :)


whirlingaround

What's the meaning of una? Secondly Italian have gender as same as German and French have? I mean la and il are its genders? I am from Pakistan and learning Italian.


tu.8zPhLS8wRfJc0

Yes, Italian has two genders like Portuguese, French and many others has.


GinoTrumpo

Una is an article referred to a femminine indefinite subject. It's like the english article "a" but with the gender.


jeanicmika1

I love Italian too


Akash_Polyglot

I love italian ...and italian people as well they are very love and kind hearted


UgbenyenPr

Thank u,l'm italian


DTRK9

can we make friends


Udit47

Hey if Donna is for woman then what's for women? Same? Or something different?


Jacinia5

Should it be the same thing


--JE--

Prety sure something simmeler


Jacinia5

Its the same thing.✌


MarianEvans

Yes It is one the most poetic and beautiful languages


Tobler9

Mi piace la lingua italiani


Darren818671

BLAZE! RUN AWAY! sry, comedy break


Bra527

I love Italian to the Italian people are handsome and pretty. :-)


Robbadob

You like it to what?


Chloe246300

Yes i too love italian and french


BlancaMSeg

Yes is a beautiful language


Mimi23579

So do I good luck with Italian


bindhu631665

I love ltalian lwant tp learn ,it is a buautiful languahe


ALucyPhan

Yes, i like italian, french, german, spanish, japanes, korean... too.


Jrbrobsrv

Hi guys, I'm doubt, Would I like to know why is A woman rather than an woman?

P.S: Sorry for my bad English, I'm just a schoolboy ending the high school, I'm native Portuguese speaker, but my question is, since that w has vowel sound, I would like the why isn't " an woman".


phamhuongbds

In English, "AN" is used for a countable noun with the initial sound pronounced as a vowel "A, E, I, O, U", for example : an orange/ˈɑːrɪndʒ/. You should remember that the initial sound of a word PRONOUNCED as a vowel, not the initial letter written, for example: "a university"/ˌJuːnɪˈvɜːrsəti /, not "an University". "A" is use for a countable with the initial sound pronounced as a consonant "B, C, D, F, G, H, J, K, L, M, N, P, R, S, T, V, X, Z". If you don't know how exactly a word is pronounced, you should look up in a dictionary to see its transcription.

Good luck!


Allabout1

so an is only used for letters that begin with a,e,i,o or u. So since woman begins with W it cannot be "an' I love hwo that works!


Jrbrobsrv

Thank you guys!


Jade918835

It's "A woman" as in one woman. Women is more one woman. And you would only put 'an' in front of a word that starts with a 'A' for Ex; "An actor." Or "An apple."


Jrbrobsrv

Thanks a lot, Jade! I already had understood, but it's okay.


Robbadob

an orange
an eel an island
an umbrella an hour

Use "an" whenever the word starts with a vowel sound, not just an a. "Woman" starts with a consonant sound.

[2019/04/20]


paular18

Finally an easy way to learn italian


headupwards

Spanish is the same to Italian in this case, un for masculine and una for feminine


Mrs.SabyJJ

Is there a distinction between donne and donna?


XxUchiKiyo69xX

DonnE is plural DonnA is singular


clev6

Why does the tone reduce when she pronounces an "n" (like in donna)


Maty692176

italian speaker use low voice tones even in high volume, you will hear most people speaking with stomach air instead then lumbs and throat voice. english use high tones and nasal acute voice...


ClaraMAndrade

I prefere Italia than Colombia. I love Italian❤


Jerryhopkins21

Yes i think so too, i love Italian with passion and i love Italians too, though i am not an Italian.


Orchestefa

Italy loves you too.


NoeliaGonz310081

Italian is like spanish!!


Orchestefa

They are quite similar, that's for sure :-) they both come from Latin and as such share lots of similarities.


FuYungVict

Una donna and La donna ( a / the woman )sounds like the same thing to me. What's the difference in speaking?


nirvanax

Because 'una donna' is 'a woman' and 'la donna' is 'the woman'


IvanSab

You use "una/a-an" when you don't talk about someone in particular or when you refer to the gender.

"She is a woman" that is "Lei è una donna" is different from "She is the woman" that is "Lei è la donna", because that means you're talking about someone in particular.


Diana845702

Im Italian & learning :)


Krisco.land

Oh i get it now! The "Un" is an "a" but for a man, and the "Una" is an "a" but for a woman!


leentorenvliet

I think a lady is just as good a translation (if not better)


MattPotter4

signora. Lady in English means woman + breeding/manners/station


traindrivermark

Toilets in Britain are often labelled for 'ladies' and 'gentlemen' and there is no discrimination on the grounds of breeding/manners/station. Lady should be accepted as a translation


Orchestefa

In Italian there is "Femmina", "Donna (woman) ", "Signora(Lady). I hope you don't think that in English 'woman' has the same meaning of 'lady', because otherwise you'd be terribly wrong. The very same difference exists in Italian. As for the reference to toilets, I don't see how such exemple should be of any help :-) it is just a British way of defining things.


BUREKI_SUTAA

Can donna mean wife?


giulioDEP

Usually no, "moglie" means "wife"


BUREKI_SUTAA

It sounds like "môlle" in the spanish phonetics or so right? Cool stuff, thanks man!


giulioDEP

Yes, pretty much like that!


Ilirjana.Zemani

me pelqen shume italishtja. e adhuroj


Jocelyn-H

Does anyone else think "donna" sounds really, really hard to hear and very... unclear?


1034659999

is woman and lady similar


LuckySetia1

Una for women, and un uomo for men?


Maty692176

no, man is one = un uomo, woman is one = una donna. men are many = gli uomini, women are many = le donne


MarcoDuart6

I´ve put lady here, but it´s really woman


rositapiro1

io sono italiano


Maty692176

i doubt it... rosita is not feminine?


AnutidaNgo

It hard but I love this language


LearnForever124o

Good for you. You should get an Italian pen pal to help you out.


PulviPulvi

Hello! I'm italian, and sorry for my english


LearnForever124o

Omgoodness! Cool! And your English looks pretty good!


Chloe246300

Yes it is good how do you say hello in italian


Niyah88548

Your english is good


kamal188774

Where do we 'una' use??


Robbadob

Italian has two genders. Use un with masculine nouns and una with feminine nouns.

l'uomo > un uomo
la donna > una donna

It gets more complicated because of Italian's seven articles, but it becomes second nature with a bit of time.

[2019/04/20]


Jayda.Teeu

I love italian to


dinugabriela

i love english and italian


DedenShole

I want to stay in italy someday


Bra527

Yes me tooooooo!!!!!!!


BoniBromle

I love Italian but am beginner


sandy641609

Just signed up for this class and looking forward to learning my first foreign language.


Dashell11

Beatiful languge


ideepakmathur

Italian is just melodious. I love Italian music. It's very pleasing.


Kathrine968927

I'm part italian from my great grandmother 's side of the family. I want to learn it because of that!


Orchestefa

Then your grandmother will be proud up there O:-) have a nice learning :-)


Masterofth139355

Is Italian a hard language to master? Or at least to learn the basics.


steveo69869

Why am i wrong una donna a women


Robbadob

donna → woman
donne → women


raufie

So similar to Spanish .


Andrmeda805992

Es sembla molt al valencià


MargaretWo3

the spoken element ( type what you hear ) spoils what is otherwise an excellent course for me. I play it several times and listen carefully, but I simply cannot distinguish the definite from the indefinite article. It is very frustrating when it tells me I am wrong, I type what I hear, ( la donna when it should be una donna )
How can I move on when I cannot get all the questions right ? Please dont say get a hearing aid it is the quality of the sound not the volume!


mukkapazza

If you're not comfortable with the listening exercise just yet, try going into settings and disabling them :) You can always change the settings later on if you change your mind!


NuggsSauce

Why one? How do I know when they mean "one"?


king017

they should explain the diffirence between la donna and una donna


carrie.c.n

La Donna is the woman Una Donna is a woman


Wiijimmy

La is the and una is a/an


Jas_Dhami

Please make me little clear about un and una .


Maty692176

a = one = 1 = uno (masculine before certain groups of letters), un (masculine before most words and vowels), una (feminine before most words), un' (feminine before vowels)

un uomo = a/one man uno scoiattolo = a/one squirrel (male word) una donna = a/one woman un'anatra = a/one duck (feminine word


TommasoSar1

Un is the english "a" used for male names, una is the english "a" used for female names. You might see also " un' " which is basically the english "an" , but it's used for female names solely.


LearnForever124o

Well everyone knows at least two words: PIZZA and SPAGHETTI!!! Fun Fact: Did you know that pizza started out as a crust that the common people used, to make a cheap, edible plate that anyone could make with WATER, FLOUR, and OIL. They cooked mostly VEGETABLES with a little mozzarella and HERBS and it became a popular food among the common people. Lo and behold, the QUEEN visited a quaint little town and saw people eating PIZZA. So she wanted some. And a pizza chef made her one with GREEN PEPPERS, TOMATOES, and MOZZARELLA for the colors of the Italian FLAG. Also, Italians do not put as much sauce or cheese on their food AT ALL as much as Americans do, which includes me.


Orchestefa

Not so difficult if you put the right effort. Besides, every language seems difficult to learn if one does not think differently ;-)


Hamun1

AWFUL pronounciation


Isabel330028

This app helps me in social studies thanks duolingo


emily_stull

If Una is "A" why does duolingo tell me during the tutorial that Una means "one"?


MattPotter4

uno is used as a number and an article The first thing we have to remember is article and adjectives are modified to match the noun they are attached to in gender and number. Number 1 can therefore be una or uno.

when used as the article or adjective(modifies the noun) we can have Un', una, un or unos.
" un' " is used before a feminine (F) noun beginning with a vowel, "una" is used before a F noun beginning with a consonant. "uno" is used before M nouns beginning with "gn" or "s_" (eg st_ , sr_ etc) consant clusters and "z" while "un" is used for all other nouns including those beginning with vowels


PrincessBanana13

What similarities are there between Spanish and Italian?? :)


thebabyowl

It's my first time to speak Italian!


ShaunColga

Keeps telling me I'm wrong when correct!


SwarSara9

Una Donna doesn't mean a lady? I wrote 'a lady' and they gave me a wrong for that...


AlexanderB618050

Es clolateo. I have no ideo what this means.?


Eliska371063

This app is a lot of fun and a great way to learn Italian!


Martyna274951

I love Italian, it's the most beautiful language I've ever heard. I wish I hadn't been in Italy, but I want to visit that country <3


Linda224690

Is anyone else stuck in Level 5? I been doing "una donna" for 2 weeks!


brittney514014

Thats my exact answer ?


maya23034

This is pretty hard but I really do love it


anwarcoura

I love italian and i will do my best to speak it,because italian it's a beautiful language


Darcy_239

Why "a lady" isn't an acceptable translation?


Ali300622

You should allow two options a/the not just one. I doesn't make sense to learn by hart stuff that doesn't really matter


Robbadob

una donna = a woman
la donna = the woman


jay486057

Um ? I got it right but um it says i was wrong


remas654033

Hi i'm frome syria and i love italian


remas654033

When i put una and when i put un?


GregoryMac57385

The audio is quite poor.


Jamari772875

I was writing my answer and it hit send before I was finished


aimee196353

I got this question completly right but it marked it wrong!


TEAMSUPPOR

I juat added a period why did i get it wrong.


HarryS123207

A woman, A woman,A woman,A woman - program has failed


MavisAsare1

It is hard for me


jackson32227

Italy y? Ur crazy!?!!!!!!??!?????


BoniBromle

I love Italian - I am a beginner


Angel682440

Best app and language!


Neissa827821

I need someone to practice, anyone?


Sam_20.

A lady? <--Why wasn't it right?


larissa909328

Ich bin deutsch kann auch auch die lösung auf deutsch machen


wbeeman

A lady is correct


Aloeis

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3


OliviaBerryanne

Please join my italian club the code is AGJXS3


StephanieW894923

My .spelling is correct


Michael291566

Wrote the right translation and still said it was wrong grrr


MonserratG840515

love it## its cool awesome


judenonesuch

"A lady is more than a woman". Controversial!


DancoDinh

In Vietnmese, a woman ( Una donna in Italia) is a female who was mariaged. The girl is a female who is not mariaged.


rucoladudu

here (in italy) a donna can be both married or not. it's a matter of age: donna is a grown up.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.