"Como um espelho, como eles dizem."

Translation:Like a mirror as they say.

August 13, 2013

23 Comments


sssheridan

What does this this even mean? Is it a saying?

August 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, just a random sentence..

August 13, 2013

whitebox

Does "como eles dizem" mean "as they say", like the english expression? (even if this sentence is random).

September 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohh yes! The structure is correct, just the meaning is unknown, I mean, not a proverb or saying.

September 30, 2013

ThanKwee

I think someone who used this sentence was attempting to demonstrate that "como" could have different translations.

April 22, 2018

nsedlock

I think it more loosely means, "Like a mirror, as the saying goes."

August 28, 2013

reno300

I thought long and hard about what to write here, in the end I went for a word for word translation of "as a mirror, as they speak" and was amazed when I got the green tick. These random sentences are great, really make me stop and concentrate on the words.

October 4, 2013

ajrossiter

True, it really helps you understand if your instincts are getting better

November 2, 2013

Noe010101

that's also my view:)

October 17, 2013

djeidot

A basic Google search shows this is more of an English expression than a Portuguese one. Here's one of the examples I got, with corresponding context: "The sun is low in the sky and the sea is calm. Like a mirror as they say."

December 5, 2013

ixerkat

This doesn't realky make any sense in English and my Brazilian boyfriend says it doesnt make sense in Portuguese either. Wouldn't recommend it being used.

February 4, 2014

DaleWheatley

they don't say this at all.

September 22, 2013

Complex77

I don't know. Perhaps you have just hiked to some mountain like and are amazed by the view of it. Like a mirror, as they say (in the guide, back at the hotel, ...) Use your imagination :)

March 18, 2014

jonthedrummer

I thought it could be used to give a military style order along the lines of "Clean those pans properly!"

February 5, 2014

Veekhr

"I want those pans so clean I can see myself with them! Like a mirror!" Like that?

April 12, 2014

mzkelly

there's a scene in "Problem Child" where the nun says this to Junior, and he holds up a slop-covered kettle and says "This one kind of looks like you!"

Classic.

June 17, 2018

Sean_Roy

I suppose it could also translate as, "I eat a mirror, as they say." Não é possível?

June 30, 2014

Ravengamer207

I eat a mirror? Sounds a bit crunchy for me...

April 7, 2018

fatisch

This saying appears to be an idiom saying. Can't quite put my finger on it. It's like if someone asked you, "How do I look?", then they answer could be, like a mirror. I don't know maybe I'm wrong about this.

November 21, 2013

dmartinyoung

"As much as a mirror, so much they say." Awkward, like the original, but not acceptable? :)

December 2, 2015

mzkelly

the view over the clear water is like a mirror, so they say

June 17, 2018

FranSholly

I take this to be an idiom, something akin to the strange english idiom that describes a near exact likeness between two people "he's the spitting image of his father".

February 23, 2019

bojana118343

Where I live, people say the sea is like a mirror when there's no wind to make waves. So 'Like a mirror as they say' makes perfect sense to me.

March 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.