Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Como um espelho, como eles dizem."

Translation:Like a mirror as they say.

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


sssheridan

What does this this even mean? Is it a saying?

34
Reply5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

No, just a random sentence..

20
Reply5 years ago

whitebox

Does "como eles dizem" mean "as they say", like the english expression? (even if this sentence is random).

4
Reply4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Ohh yes! The structure is correct, just the meaning is unknown, I mean, not a proverb or saying.

5
Reply4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

I think someone who used this sentence was attempting to demonstrate that "como" could have different translations.

1
Reply3 months ago

nsedlock

I think it more loosely means, "Like a mirror, as the saying goes."

4
Reply4 years ago

reno300

I thought long and hard about what to write here, in the end I went for a word for word translation of "as a mirror, as they speak" and was amazed when I got the green tick. These random sentences are great, really make me stop and concentrate on the words.

10
Reply4 years ago

ajrossiter

True, it really helps you understand if your instincts are getting better

2
Reply4 years ago

Noe010101
Noe010101

that's also my view:)

1
Reply4 years ago

djeidot
djeidot

A basic Google search shows this is more of an English expression than a Portuguese one. Here's one of the examples I got, with corresponding context: "The sun is low in the sky and the sea is calm. Like a mirror as they say."

2
Reply4 years ago

ixerkat

This doesn't realky make any sense in English and my Brazilian boyfriend says it doesnt make sense in Portuguese either. Wouldn't recommend it being used.

2
Reply4 years ago

DaleWheatley

they don't say this at all.

1
Reply4 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

I don't know. Perhaps you have just hiked to some mountain like and are amazed by the view of it. Like a mirror, as they say (in the guide, back at the hotel, ...) Use your imagination :)

1
Reply4 years ago

jonthedrummer

I thought it could be used to give a military style order along the lines of "Clean those pans properly!"

1
Reply4 years ago

Veekhr
Veekhr

"I want those pans so clean I can see myself with them! Like a mirror!" Like that?

1
Reply4 years ago

mzkelly
mzkelly

there's a scene in "Problem Child" where the nun says this to Junior, and he holds up a slop-covered kettle and says "This one kind of looks like you!"

Classic.

0
Reply1 month ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

I suppose it could also translate as, "I eat a mirror, as they say." Não é possível?

1
Reply4 years ago

Ravengamer207

I eat a mirror? Sounds a bit crunchy for me...

0
Reply4 months ago

fatisch

This saying appears to be an idiom saying. Can't quite put my finger on it. It's like if someone asked you, "How do I look?", then they answer could be, like a mirror. I don't know maybe I'm wrong about this.

0
Reply4 years ago

dmartinyoung

"As much as a mirror, so much they say." Awkward, like the original, but not acceptable? :)

0
Reply2 years ago

mzkelly
mzkelly

the view over the clear water is like a mirror, so they say

0
Reply1 month ago