1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We stayed at the hotel."

"We stayed at the hotel."

Translation:Vi blev på hotellet.

February 12, 2015

8 Comments


EJPol

Isn't vi boede also correct? Bor can also mean to stay somewhere. Can't it?


RidderJakob

'at bo' = 'to live'

You could say "Vi boede på hotellet", but that would mean 'we' lived there.


RidderJakob

Live as in live in a house, not to be alive :) Just to avoid confusion.


tais.smp

Not true, "at bo" can mean stay. The danes use "bo" very often when referring to hotels they have stayed. I understood that in this case the meaning of the sentence was something like "we stayed at the hotel last night", the verb is "blev". In contrast, if it the sentence was "we stayed at the hotel California", "bo" would have been more appropriate.


Pat211087

It it incorrect to 'blev i hotellet' ?


yosjp

"Vi opholdt os på hotellet." Is it totally wrong?


zeusttu

So is "blive" used both for "to become" and "to remain"? Or is there some subtle difference?


Rich524475

What would be the meaning of blev til hotelet. I am trying to understand when to use på and til.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.