"Kan du placere øllen her?"

Translation:Can you place the beer here?

3 years ago

17 Comments


RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Let's try and clean it up a bit:

at placere - to place, rather undefined; works for beer.

at stille - to make stand, is related to at stå - to stand; works for beer.

at lægge - to lay, related to at ligge - to lie (down); beer will spill out, unless it's bottled and you lay it into the fridge or something.

at sætte - to set, related to at sidde - to sit; can be used for beer.

at putte - to put into something; can only be used for beer if the beer is to be placed inside of something.

2 years ago

sjaustirni

Thank you. You're a Thor-send. :-D

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Oh my gosh.
I always thought it was "Gods-end" and wondered why someone would have to kill gods to be regarded helpful. "God-send" makes so much more sense. *-*

1 year ago

sjaustirni

YW. Actually, when I think about it, "God-sent" (and therefore "Thor-sent") makes much more sense. But I like the killing gods idea more :D

1 year ago

stinner18
stinner18

placere vs stille?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Hmmm, that's a tough one. I would say that they are interchangeable, but there is often a prefered word to use. It's hard to come up with a rule for that.

3 years ago

Karilighed

Hmmm I was thinking maybe "stille" is an older word than "placere" since stille can also mean put, place, or set... Hope someone answers this :-)

3 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

placere would be 'to place'; stille would be - 'to put' - it here/there

1 year ago

C.Smaller

kan du bruge "stille" her?

2 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

Yes. Stille would be fine in the meaning 'to put' (it here/there)

1 year ago

Rafael672460

What about lægge ??

2 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

Lægge would be 'to lie' (it here/there). Not the smartest thing to do with a glas/open bottle... ;-) If the cap is still on then 'lægge' would work fine as well.

1 year ago

Dodinho4

And what about sætte?

2 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

Yes. Sætte would be fine in the meaning 'to put' ~'make it sit' (it here/there). Actually I think that sætte would be more common than 'placere'!

1 year ago

IgorBL
IgorBL

Commenting only to be able to find this explanation later. (though I'm not sure it works, but I saw someone do this for the same purpose :D)

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Placing a bookmark in your browser would be somewhat easier. :)

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.