1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Effektiviteten kommer att ök…

"Effektiviteten kommer att öka."

Translation:The efficiency is going to increase.

February 12, 2015

10 Comments


andrii_chr

If "Effektiviteten" means "the efficiency", how is "effectiveness" in Swedish?


mxlgreg

"Effektivitet" means both "efficiency" and "effectiveness", how well something works and whether it works.


AdriaGarri

Welp. That's an unwelcome loss of nuance


MennoGraaf

So the swedish word for efficiency is actually effektivitet? There is no alternative in swedish?


MennoGraaf

It starts to dawn now with me, why the discussion on the translation here. In Dutch, German, English there are actually two words and lots of people mix them up and don’t understand the difference. But Swedish has only one word for both?


devalanteriel

That's correct. It's something Swedes get wrong very frequently when translating into e.g. English. :)


RevShirls

Yes, it's a difficult one. I mean, a car is effective for getting from Gothenburg to Stockholm but it may not be the most efficient way to travel (petrol, time, cost etc). The meanings are quite different.

Try translating this Peter Drucker quote into Swedish: "Efficiency is doing things right; effectiveness is doing the right things." :)

Actually, Swedish often combines words to convey the meaning. Regarding the word "effektivitet", it can be combined with other words so the ambiguity is removed in the context eg tidseffektivitet and resurseffektivitet Obviously, these two are translated as efficiency because they have their counterparts in English.

In recent years, there have been a lot of international conferences, university courses, business plans" that treat Effectiveness and Efficiency as two different areas (sometimes overlapping). This has resulted in Swedish academic literature, universities (eg Chalmers) and businesses opting for separate terms for effectiveness and efficiency:

inre effektivitet = efficiency

yttre effektivitet = **effectiveness"

So back to the Peter Drucker quote at the start. The Swedish equivalent might be: "Inre effektivitet är att göra saker rätt; yttre effektivitet är att göra rätt saker."

Finally, a website that explains the two English terms rather well: https://www.publichealthnotes.com/differences-effectiveness-efficiency/


kitbasom

The definite article (the) is rarely used with the word efficiency.


devalanteriel

The exact phrase "the efficiency is going to" yields over a third of a million results on Google - I think that's quite a bit more common than "rarely", though I agree treating it as a mass noun is more common.


TerencePet4

Note that abstract words like efficiency often do not take the definite article in English when making a general statement like this.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.