"Effektiviteten kommer att öka."

Translation:The efficiency is going to increase.

February 12, 2015

8 Comments


andrii_chr

If "Effektiviteten" means "the efficiency", how is "effectiveness" in Swedish?

September 2, 2015

mxlgreg

"Effektivitet" means both "efficiency" and "effectiveness", how well something works and whether it works.

April 17, 2016

AdriaGarri

Welp. That's an unwelcome loss of nuance

May 6, 2016

MennoGraaf

So the swedish word for efficiency is actually effektivitet? There is no alternative in swedish?

February 2, 2019

MennoGraaf

It starts to dawn now with me, why the discussion on the translation here. In Dutch, German, English there are actually two words and lots of people mix them up and don’t understand the difference. But Swedish has only one word for both?

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

That's correct. It's something Swedes get wrong very frequently when translating into e.g. English. :)

June 5, 2019

kitbasom

The definite article (the) is rarely used with the word efficiency.

June 5, 2019

devalanteriel

The exact phrase "the efficiency is going to" yields over a third of a million results on Google - I think that's quite a bit more common than "rarely", though I agree treating it as a mass noun is more common.

June 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.