1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tredje mannen."

"Tredje mannen."

Translation:The third man.

February 12, 2015

24 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Graham Greene, right?


faith46

Classic movie too! Orson Welles.


as2907

Also Joseph Cotten and Alida Valli, but the director was Carol Reed.


chrismountenay

I can hear the zither music.


RAlberdi

Music composed by Anton Karas


RevShirls

It's actually my ringtone on my phone


efskap

Why no 'den' at the beginning?


HelenCarlsson

It's common for a name or a title:
Höga kusten
Lilla huset på prärien
Långe Jan


JimNolt

But if you want to say, "The third man is tall," "Den tredje mannen..." would be correct?


HairyChris88

If there's one thing I never expected to learn in Swedish, it's fielding positions in cricket.


devalanteriel

I'm reasonably certain I'm within the top 0.1 percent when it comes to Swedish cricket knowledge, and I barely know the basic rules. I do like the regulated tea breaks.


HairyChris88

Turns out the Swedish national team isn't bad by the standards of continental Europe, although most of the players have origins in India and Pakistan.


devalanteriel

That sounds reasonable.


HoroTanuki

So how would one say "the third husband"?


HelenCarlsson

Tredje maken.

Tredje mannen works as well, but then you don't know if it means the third man or the third husband.


FLchick

With some embarrassment...(just joking)


AnaBird2

How would one say "the third one"? tredje en?


devalanteriel

That depends on the phrase, but Swedish generally just says den tredje and skips the "one".


proudoffcolor

Why not "the third one"?


devalanteriel

man means "one" only in the sense of e.g. "one must not eat cookies after midnight".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.