"Tredje mannen."

Translation:The third man.

February 12, 2015

20 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Graham Greene, right?

February 12, 2015

faith46

Classic movie too! Orson Welles.

July 15, 2015

as2907

Also Joseph Cotten and Alida Valli, but the director was Carol Reed.

November 15, 2015

chrismountenay

I can hear the zither music.

November 25, 2016

RAlberdi

Music composed by Anton Karas

September 27, 2018

alessandropetta

"So long Holly"...

April 4, 2019

efskap

Why no 'den' at the beginning?

February 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's common for a name or a title:
Höga kusten
Lilla huset på prärien
Långe Jan

February 19, 2015

JimNolt

But if you want to say, "The third man is tall," "Den tredje mannen..." would be correct?

January 20, 2019

devalanteriel

Exactly.

January 20, 2019

HairyChris88

If there's one thing I never expected to learn in Swedish, it's fielding positions in cricket.

April 22, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm reasonably certain I'm within the top 0.1 percent when it comes to Swedish cricket knowledge, and I barely know the basic rules. I do like the regulated tea breaks.

April 22, 2016

HairyChris88

Turns out the Swedish national team isn't bad by the standards of continental Europe, although most of the players have origins in India and Pakistan.

April 22, 2016

devalanteriel

That sounds reasonable.

April 22, 2016

HoroTanuki

So how would one say "the third husband"?

June 2, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Tredje maken.

Tredje mannen works as well, but then you don't know if it means the third man or the third husband.

June 2, 2016

FLchick

With some embarrassment...(just joking)

May 22, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Excellent movie.

November 18, 2018

MavKatGlass

Why not "the third one"?

January 23, 2018

devalanteriel

man means "one" only in the sense of e.g. "one must not eat cookies after midnight".

November 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.