1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau kennt seinen Onkel."

"Die Frau kennt seinen Onkel."

Translation:The woman knows his uncle.

August 13, 2013

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tedhaubrich

I was really confused untill I realised there are three people involved the girl, a male, and that males uncle, whom the girl knows.


danapplegate

I'm sorry, I'm having a hard time understanding what words we use to say "his" and which ones we use to say "hers." Am I being thick or something?


wataya

"Her uncle" would be: "Die Frau kennt ihren Onkel".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.