"Det finns träd med löv och träd med barr."

Translation:There are trees with leaves and trees with needles.

February 12, 2015

19 Comments


trevro

Technically, needles are leaves.

September 9, 2015

Byx-

The more you know

May 17, 2018

Menelion

Interesting that in Eastern Slavic languages there is also a word for such needles not related to usual needles (those for sewing or those of a hedgehog). A needle for sewing in Russian is игла, iglá (or, more often, иголка, igólka — a diminutive form), and the needles of a tree are called хвоя, hvoya — it is a collective noun, btw.

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If you've ever had an old Christmas tree in your house, you realize why they are called needles (but I still think it makes sense to have two different words).

Do you have a verb in Russian for "barra" by the way? ("att barra" means "to lose needles" which is what happens to an old X-mas tree)

February 12, 2015

Baba7249

Now in German that would be "der Baum nadelt". One of the few cases when German is creative turning nouns into verbs :-)

October 23, 2015

Menelion

No, we use the same word that means to lose leaves, this is strongly related to to fall (падать and опадать). So we say хвоя опадает (the needles are falling). BTW, one single needle can still be colloquially called an иголка (a simple needle :))

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I need a Russian course :)! In Swedish, the needles of a hedgehog are called "taggar" by the way, en tagg - flera taggar.

February 12, 2015

Menelion

This is interesting because, actually, we can call a hedgehog's needle a колючка, which is another word but it is same as for the needles of a cactus or an aloe plant, for example)

February 12, 2015

efskap

Колючка feels more like 'spike' than 'needle' to be honest

April 7, 2015

InvertedGo

Relating tp your earlier comment, the word for hedgehog is swedish is igelkott. There appears to be a connection.

May 7, 2019

hdcanis

Hmm, there is something similar in Finnish. A needle for sewing is "neula", and a needle of a tree is called "neulanen", diminutive form of needle. But a collective growth of needles in a tree is called "havu": that's what you call e.g. a branch of a spruce, and spruces, pines and junipers are known as "havupuu", "havu"tree. And havu does sound a bit similar as hvoya...

Hedgehogs, cacti and roses have another word, "piikki".

March 24, 2015

FLchick

In English, roses have thorns. And if the needles from a pine tree are long, in the South we call it pine straw.

January 25, 2017

airelibre

Well in English there's "burr" for that.

June 8, 2015

Baba7249

Now this is a description - is there also an actual term for these two kinds of trees? Such as "Nadelbaum" in German. Or "deciduous" in English although the meaning there is somewhat different. Dictionary failure - seems this is getting too detailed.

October 23, 2015

Arnauti

Of course we have compound nouns for them – barrträd and lövträd :)

October 24, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

If someone is intered in it: as in English, in French needles (les aiguilles) can be for sewing or from the trees. But we have another word for hedgehogs: les piquants. :)

March 7, 2016

Arnauti

And in Swedish, 'needles' for sewing are en nål, nålar.

January 25, 2017

jan_Elin

is löv also related only to trees?

July 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. It isn't used for e.g. sheets of papers (the way blad is).

January 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.