"Jeg har sendt hende tusind beskeder, men hun svarer ikke!"

Translation:I have sent her a thousand messages, but she is not answering!

2/12/2015, 10:07:18 PM

5 Comments


ellisjm91

Take the hint, then! stalker alert

11/28/2016, 11:54:04 AM

MrHookman

And only 863 of them have been unsolicited dick pics

6/1/2017, 12:29:09 PM

Shostarsson

Maybe I'm wrong but it is "to send sth to sb" as it is described here : http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/send

So why " I have sent to her" is not accepted.

2/12/2015, 10:07:18 PM

problemslike

You could say "I have sent a thousand messages to her," but not "I have sent to her a thousand messages." If you put the indirect object first, no preposition.

I know it's inconsistent, but inconsistency is what English does best.

5/14/2016, 1:30:38 AM

Chris488674

She doesn't answer

10/8/2016, 7:50:29 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.