1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har sendt hende tusind b…

"Jeg har sendt hende tusind beskeder, men hun svarer ikke!"

Translation:I have sent her a thousand messages, but she is not answering!

February 12, 2015

5 Comments


ellisjm91

Take the hint, then! stalker alert


MrHookman

And only 863 of them have been unsolicited dick pics


Shostarsson

Maybe I'm wrong but it is "to send sth to sb" as it is described here : http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/send

So why " I have sent to her" is not accepted.


problemslike

You could say "I have sent a thousand messages to her," but not "I have sent to her a thousand messages." If you put the indirect object first, no preposition.

I know it's inconsistent, but inconsistency is what English does best.


Chris488674

She doesn't answer

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.