"Which purpose does it have?"

Translation:Vilket syfte har den?

February 12, 2015

27 Comments


countvlad

both 'den' and 'det' are accepted forms. Are they both nominative?
Why are they both ok?

March 9, 2015

Arnauti

Both are nominative, yes. We're speaking about an unknown object here, which could be either neuter or common gender, so both are accepted.

March 9, 2015

countvlad

thanks. so it is a matter of gender, not of case.

March 9, 2015

daadaadaaren

why can it not be det when its a vilket noun

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Syfte" is an ett-word, so that is why you have to say "vilket syfte". Something har ett syfte, but since we don't know if this something is an ett-word or an en-word "Vilket syfte har det?" should be accepted as well. Isn't it?

February 12, 2015

WildSage

why isn't the verb second here?

January 14, 2016

Arnauti

In questions, the rule is that the verb goes before the subject, and the only thing that can go before the verb are question words (like vad 'what' or vem 'who') and like here, question phrases (vilket syfte works the same way as 'what' or 'who' would have).

January 14, 2016

p.csenge

This English translation sounds weird to me. Doesn't "What is its purpose?/What is the purpose of it?" better?

April 24, 2016

devalanteriel

Arguably, yes, but that construction exists in Swedish as well, so that would be Vad är dess syfte?

August 28, 2016

satwita

Your translation is perhaps a bit more common, but "What purpose does it have?" works fine to my native speaker ears, and is better for learning the Swedish construction.

October 3, 2017

ExtravaBre

"Which" implies a defined number of possible responses whereas "what" allows for an unknown number of undefined possibilities. Both are grammatically correct depending on the circumstances.

February 2, 2018

Haesselmaas

I wrote "förmål" and was marked wrong. Why?

November 3, 2016

devalanteriel

That's not a Swedish word. :) Or, rather: it used to be in the 19th century but it meant something completely different then.

November 3, 2016

Haesselmaas

Oops, another one of my Danish words disguised as Swedish then!

I never seem to see them coming!

November 3, 2016

rwhodges

Perhaps not completely? Föremål (with an 'e') means object. In English, object can mean purpose (particularly when attributed to an endeavour of some kind). I get the impression from my sv-en dictionary that the same might apply to föremål, but I'm not sure.

December 7, 2016

devalanteriel

Only in one sense: vara föremål för = being the object of. Note that it's in the sense of e.g. being the object of appreciation, rather than being the object of a mission. It's not exactly common, but you are indeed right about that. :)

The older förmål, however, meant "pre-meal meal", and förmåla could mean either "paint" or "paint a future event even though it hasn't happened yet", so they appear to be completely unrelated to föremål.

December 7, 2016

Moah333

When clicking 'purpose' for hints, it show 'mening' as a translation, but it was refused in the sentence. Does it have a different meaning?

May 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Just replied to Donna about that below. :)

June 24, 2017

DonnaSchob

Is "mening" also not correct here?

June 24, 2017

devalanteriel

When purpose means "point of", that can translate to mening. But when it's about intention of quality in regards to something, it cannot. For instance:

  • What's the point of this soap opera? = Vad är det för mening med den här såpoperan?
  • What's the purpose of this chair? = Vad är det för syfte med den här stolen?
June 24, 2017

impy_imp

'Vad för syfte har det ?' - doesn't work ?

November 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Added it. :) Please note that it's not the most idiomatic way of phrasing it.

November 2, 2017

Tysel

Along these same lines, would you say that the main answer "Vilket syfte har den" is more idiomatic than "Vad/vilket har det för syfte"?

January 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Both are generally perfectly fine. I might opt for the former when talking about a specific object, and the latter when talking about a more abstract concept. But that's just me. :)

February 2, 2018

Aquignis

What are the differences between ändamål, mål and syfte? Which ones could we use here?

February 19, 2018

devalanteriel

ändamål and syfte are pretty much synonymous, but you tend to use ändamål for the end goal of something, and syfte for the reason of starting it. Granted, this is usually the same thing.

mål just means goal, so it's synonymous at times but usually not.

February 19, 2018

Aquignis

Thanks, that makes it clear!

February 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.