Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We verkopen ze op de beurs."

Translation:We sell them on the stock market.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Why is it "ze" and not "hun"?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

"Them" is "hen" when it is used as a direct object, "hun" if it is used as an indirect object, or "ze" as either a direct or indirect object - e.g. "Geef hen aan hun", or "Geef ze aan hun". Apparently even Dutch people have trouble with "hen" and "hun" and use them interchangeably.

2 years ago

pipo5000

Shouldn't "at the stock market" be correct aswell?

3 years ago

Appeltje_Eitje

"At" seems logical, but "on" the stock market sounds right to me. Companies are listed on the stock market too.

3 years ago

pipo5000

But a listing would refer to a list, wouldn't it?

3 years ago

Appeltje_Eitje

Yes, you're right. There's an overview here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listing_(finance)

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I have never heard a native English speaker say "at the stock market". It doesn't feel right because "at" is usually followed by a physical location, such as "at the market", "at the store", and "at home". The "stock market" isn't a physical location.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I agree. The only example I could think of with "at" would be if one were referring to a specific location. For instance, "The cab is picking me up at the New York Stock Exchange." That's close, but clearly not what is meant in this sentence.

2 years ago

Spiritman

I wrote "wij" in place of "we", which was accepted, but why did it say 'almost right'? I thought "we" was just an informal way of saying "wij".

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

If it's a listening exercise it's because the voice said "we" and not "wij."

2 years ago