Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Líonann sé a phócaí."

Translation:He fills his pockets.

3 years ago

9 Comments


JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Eight comments so far, and no one has mentioned Pól by name yet.

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

My inclination was to answer- "He lines his pockets" but I resisted .

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The NEID shows that resistance wasn’t necessary.

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

Ta do ghreann go h-iontach. Go raibh maith agat.

2 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Is this a "one-syllable" verb?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Its base form is líon (pronounced like English “lean”), so it has one syllable. Its third-person future conjugation is líonfaidh, so it’s a first conjugation verb.

3 years ago

Janmetdepet
Janmetdepet

Is this only literal or can it be used as an expression for e.g. corruption etc..?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Either one.

2 years ago

GearoidinOg

He's a Fianna Failer ...

2 years ago