Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We speak."

Translation:Wij spreken.

3 years ago

12 Comments


LinguisticTeen

A lot of confusion in some words! like when to use heb, hebben, spreek, spreeken, spreekt???

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Words change according to standard Dutch spelling rules

For to have/hebben:

Enkelvoud - Singular Ik heb - I have jij hebt (heb jij) - you have (have you) hij/zij/het heeft - he/she/it has

Meervoud - Plural wij hebben - we have jullie hebben - you have zij hebben - they have

For to speak/spreken:

Enkelvoud - Singular Ik spreek - I speak jij spreekt (spreek jij) - you speak hij/zij/het spreekt - he/she/it speaks

Meervoud - Plural wij spreken - we speak jullie spreken - you speak zij spreken - they speak

2 years ago

slwrath
slwrath

Thanks!

2 years ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

Ok, i'm no expert but i think all the verbs with ”###en" like ”spreken" or hebben or lezen are kind of "plurals" used for we, you, they => wij, jullie, zij

All verbs with "###t" seems like being used for the you,he,she=>jij,hij,zij The rest i don't know :)

3 years ago

LauMaas

spreek, spreken, why the 2 e's, 1 e in spreken

3 years ago

OliverBens1

When would you use "praten" or "zeg" instead of "spreken"? Do they mean speak?

1 year ago

Valeriepolyglot

Zij means of she and sometimes they? And also I don't understand where to put spreken or spreekt??

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Zij spreekt - She speaks
  • Zij spreken - They speak
1 year ago

annikaryle

I dont understand where to put spreken and where to put spreekt

1 year ago

LeiAlena

I understand that "spreken" and other verbs endend in -en form are plurals.

1 year ago

Glen_Horo

I mistyped. My 131st mistake.

1 year ago

robloxlove5

Why did I get it wrong when I said 'We zeg', even though it says speak is also zeg?

9 months ago