"Tutti sono qui oggi."

Translation:Everyone is here today.

August 13, 2013

19 Comments


scotthannigan

I think 'All are here today' should be accepted

August 13, 2013

wiplala

agree, I had that too

November 17, 2013

dleibo

ditto.

January 5, 2014

Anne737429

it is - 24 agosto 18

August 24, 2018

SeamusCoon

And why not "all of them" too?

June 6, 2014

N1ckn1ck

I reported it.

June 3, 2014

AlexF15

How about "They are all here today"?

June 25, 2014

bluebird555

That's what I put but it was not accepted.

September 22, 2014

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Google Translate says that is "Sono tutti qui oggi".

June 27, 2019

el_ritardo

Why not everything is here today?

June 21, 2015

AlexF15

I think that for "everything" we would use "tutto", not "tutti", in Italian. But I'd like to hear a more expert opinion too. :)

June 24, 2015

marisvan

Why is not everyone's OK?

June 24, 2015

Zuni127374

Ognuno was marked wrong :( ??

August 21, 2016

HorstHorst1

The pronounciation of "oggi" sounds more like "ongi"

October 4, 2017

MarriumAdi1

What about " everybody be there today"

April 10, 2018

AlexF15

Your suggestion has a mismatch in the verbal mood: - "Tutti sono" is describing (verbal indicative mood) that "they are". - In English: "be there" is giving an order (verbal imperative mood) to "everybody".

April 18, 2018

Rhi82BC

How can sono here be accepted as "is", but not in other exercises where the context warrants it? I'm finding DL's inconsistency frustrating

July 30, 2019

Iruxka

Никита, Стас, Гена, Турбо и Дюша Метёлкин )))

August 10, 2016

AluHeerji

Me too

September 14, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.