Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer come emparedados."

Translation:The woman eats sandwiches.

5 years ago

64 Comments


cocacola321

Yes, you're right. People say sándwich but it'd pronounced more like [sandweirdchd] jaja

Emparedado is a Spanish thing.

A Bocadillo is more of a snack generally made with harder bread that what Americans/Brits/Aussies are used to. It generally has ham in it. (common in Spain) Sometimes Americans will call these 'subs' as in the chain restaurant Subway.

A montadito is similar but smaller.

It varies by country and sometimes region.

In Mexico, if it has a lot of layers, like lettuce, and tomatoes, and such, it's called a torta.

Oh oh and sanduche in Ecuador BTW.

Bocadillo is the complete sandwich.

If you want to be gnit picky emparedado is the food inbetween the two bread halves.

IMHO it's best to stick with sándwich as a general word and then learn the others as you progress to intermediate lessons. The same goes for words like sombrero where DL ALWAYS translates as being hat whereas gorra is probably the best 'general' word. But that's whole different story.

Espero que se entienda mi explicación. Buena suerte!

4 years ago

ang1ache1

Sandwiches of the Spanish world...unite!!

4 years ago

anyany2001

My teacher also taught me this word for sandwich: --->panesillo<---

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

That's a little bread, not a sandwich.

3 years ago

reeves10

i learned in school that sandwich in spanish can also be sandwich. i entered that and i got it wrong

4 years ago

lumiroga
lumiroga

Yes, that's right, varies in each country, report it

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Because the word can be used, but Spanish have his own translate for sandwich and it is "emparedado". Or "sánguche" in other places.

4 years ago

JadonR

I learned that too

4 years ago

Faarynismyname

Emparedado is rarely used sandwich in spanish is sándwich

3 years ago

kwilliamsjtwest

Just because I misspelled sandwich that isn't right

5 years ago

tgl0211

I know when i miss one letter i get it wrong ...... :(

4 years ago

1Miriamtelt

Yeh, and sometimes it only says " almost right" but you can go on.

4 years ago

mr160

me too it is so annoying

4 years ago

soopi25

My boyfriend is from Spain and he says "emparedado" is very rarely used... sandwich is usually "bocadillo."

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

I've never heard anyone use emparedado either.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

I don't use it, but it is the standard translation for "sandwich".

4 years ago

carl.frey.

I entered lady instead of woman. WRONG

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

The correct translation for lady is la dama or la señora

4 years ago

Stryderjess

Honestly, what's the difference between a lady and a woman anyways...

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

All women aren't ladies...

4 years ago

Jimmy232Neiman

bocadillo is a type of sandwich, more like a sub. two flat slices of bread is not a bocadillo, more likely a sandwich in spain. my question is why lady and woman are not interchangeable. I put lady, which is how I would say this, not excepted,

4 years ago

RobertVaug4

How do i correct the problem when i type.in english and it displays another language? Happend this morning

4 years ago

Kent105

Check your keyboard, Robert

4 years ago

alisonrichou1

me too i misspelled sandwich my english spelling is terrible!

5 years ago

MsGloria

need to be consistant with eat and eats

4 years ago

jibbly12

what's the difference "eat" "eats" it's stupid

4 years ago

makeitbetter

The conjugation is: I eat. You eat. He/she/it eats. We eat. They eat. That is why you have: The woman (she) eats sandwiches. The women (they) eat sandwiches.

4 years ago

Sllunicko

Eat & eats is different so the orrextion was right

4 years ago

Shannonrollan

We use sandwich in my spanish 3 class but learning new words is always nice

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

If "sandwich" is the translation you want to use, the correct form is "sándwich" with accent, because it is a paroxytone that doesn't end in "n", "s" or "a/e/i/o/u" and have to be accented.

4 years ago

FrankBalme1

My answer was, the woman eats the sandwiches and was rejected because the Spanish translation omits the word "the" . I think that's a bit harsh as Ithink both are acceptable

4 years ago

JuillzRulez45

lol

4 years ago

yourface48

why does the recorder never work!?!?!?!?!

2 years ago

kendra_oguamena

I dont know how to spell sandwich in spanish that well

4 years ago

terrence85

Turn on spanish keyboard helps alot

4 years ago

cbtampa

i wrote to a coworker from puerto rico a sentence like this and she had no idea what an emparedado was. she said they just say sandwich with an accent.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

In some places use "sándwich", in some others use "emparedado", in others use "sánguche", or say "sángüich" or "sánduich". It's a regionaling use.

4 years ago

cbtampa

cool thanks!

3 years ago

JulienNiza

The sentence can also be interpreted as plural as multiple women. So its safe to say that I interpreted it as woman eating sandwiches so my translation is correct as well

4 years ago

Silverwolf23

just because i missed the s does not mean the i get it wrong

4 years ago

duolingouser14

Is it not possible to translate this as - The women eat the sandwiches? Note the 'the'.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

If the sentence in Spanish haven't "los" in English have to haven't too. And can be used if you are talking about specifics sandwiches.

4 years ago

1991.mostafa

This is crazy i wrot the sentence right

4 years ago

yelenateacher

There is nothing wrong here. Why it is treated as an error?

4 years ago

birdman

"Bocadillo(s)" is much easyer is use than "emparedado(s)"!

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Bocadillo" is not a synonymus of "emparedado", both are different kind of meal.

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

Is there a difference in meaning between bocadillo and emparedado?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, those are different foods. Emparedado is a sandwich. Bocadillo is a snack or a little part of food.

3 years ago

JuillzRulez45

Thank goodness i got it right when i put sandwiches

4 years ago

Rainbowpandacorn

We learn to say bocadillo i thi wrong??

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Bocadillo" is a snack or a piece of food you bite.

3 years ago

A51f
A51f

Why can we not put "the" sandwich???

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Emparedado = Sandwich

El emparedado = The sandwich

Emparedados = Sandwiches

Los emparedados = The sandwiches

3 years ago

ameliaw1970

I only transposed one letter and it claimed it was wrong

3 years ago

richardh1970

I have just spent the entire day wandering around Barcelona (beautiful city by the way) and bocadillos seems to be universal here.

3 years ago

FaerieLassie

Jasmin

3 years ago

ShesRoyalty

My friend said this is not how you say sandwich in spanish

3 years ago

anthonymoygb

In Colombia, they often use sanduche

2 years ago

RenaeStamas

i spelled this wrong and it said i was wrong but anyother one i do that is pelled wrong is right ugh

2 years ago