Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She was thinking about you."

Translation:Ella pensaba en ti.

5 years ago

11 Comments


pmm123
pmm123

Why not "en usted"?

4 years ago

rolfah
rolfah

It's correct, report!

4 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I don't understand ti versus te

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"Ti" is used after a preposition.

3 years ago

UnshuBiyan

Why can't you say Ella pensaba de tu?

4 years ago

gnitemouse

tĂș is used as a subject, not an object

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

... and tu is the possessive adjective your.

2 years ago

Trotskygrad
Trotskygrad

What is the difference in meaning (which I expect to be quite nuanced) between:

Ella pensaba en ti, Ella estaba pensando en ti, and Ella estuvo pensando en ti.

1 year ago

LynnD0

why not usted?

4 years ago

miajav
miajav

"Ella estaba pensando en ti" is also accepted.

3 years ago