Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú eres de aquí?"

Translation:Are you from here?

3 years ago

29 Comments


hello.mckenna

I am from Ireland :D

2 years ago

RubyGeorge28

Um...It seems that I am the first here...I am from NZ

2 years ago

TomIDeKrej

I am probably the second here. Yo soy de la República Checa (I hope it's right)

2 years ago

sree74

I'm from India :D

2 years ago

deadunicorns

I'm from America but I'm also Indian :)

6 months ago

Sr_Hepworth

Shouldn't the subject come after the verb for questions, as in:

"¿Eres tú de aquí?"

or

"¿Eres de aquí tú?"

7 months ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

You are right. Those sentences are far more common than the one Duolingo used.

6 months ago

Petterbion

I am from Norway :-)

2 years ago

MohamedRuk

Soy de Tanzania.. Africano=:)

2 years ago

LukoritoWJ

Estoy de Kenya

2 years ago

chellalee

Utah.

2 years ago

Tonesam

Im from Norway :)

1 year ago

Gymnast_nina
Gymnast_nina

Yo soy USA

1 year ago

SethHolt1

You guys should really think about joining my club! The club code is 3BHFHT! We'd be delighted to have you!

1 year ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

A native Spanish speaker would rather say: "Eres de aquí?"; "sos de aquí?"; "es (usted) de aquí?"; "es de aquí (usted)?" Ussually you don't use the pronoun when it's implied by the verb.

6 months ago

Sr_Hepworth

The only reason to include the pronoun is to emphasize that it is a question by putting the pronoun after the verb. But if you inflect your voice at the end of the sentence to make it sound like a question, that does the trick too.

6 months ago

RubyGeorge28

I think it is. You are from the Czech Republic ? I dont even know if I said that right in English!

2 years ago

NikhitaCle

I am from USA

2 years ago

mrityunjaylv

Hola does not recognize even if pronouncing clearly.....

2 years ago

senathesquid

Yo soy de Kentucky. No quiero estar aquí.

2 years ago

Nonso118

Estoy de Nigeria

2 years ago

Sr_Hepworth

You would want to use "soy de Nigeria."

7 months ago

darious12

Why not desde

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

what's going on in this discussion

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

i was born in myrtle beach

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

south carolina

1 year ago

JohnWetzba

Usa

9 months ago

Lisa656454

yo soy de California :)

7 months ago

Rebecca868200

where is the adverb in this sentence?

6 months ago