Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boys are fine, thanks."

Translation:Los niños están bien, gracias.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Wade_a_minute

It seems like it should be "bienes."

can "bien" be used plurally?

5 years ago

MarkWest

would Los ninos son bien, gracias. would that work?

5 years ago

mitaine56

markwest- you have to use estar because it's temporary. Children are fine, for the moment, but maybe tomorrow they won't be.

4 years ago

muske40

Thanks finally underatand the difference between both

4 years ago

ysobelflp
ysobelflpPlus

I don't think so (and Duo didn't allow it). has to do with the ser/estar distinction. Estoy/estas/esta/etc bien, not soy/eres/es/etc bien.

4 years ago

paul.latino

I learned years ago that using a conjugation of "ser" with bien has a sexual connotation. As in "she's good." I don't know if that's universal, though.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

los niños son buenos, gracias didn't work either. I didn't say it is right, I just don't know why it's wrong

4 years ago

Ranchers1

This is me 2 weeks later. Now I have the answer to my own question above. Thanx DL :)

4 years ago

DukeDoon

Care to share? :)

4 years ago

Ranchers1

"Los niños están bien, gracias". =The boys are fine (For now anyway, but that could change) i.e. ""Estoy enfermo" (I'm ill but I hope to get better) "Soy enfermo" (I'm ill and it's terminal) or, depending on context (I'm a sick, twisted individual and should be locked up) :(

4 years ago

DukeDoon

Thanks, but I was more interested in knowing what 'bien' is doing here and why it is not in a plural form. Am I right to be under the impression that the word 'bien' actually refers to 'están' rather than 'niños' and is a quality of their 'being' rather than the boys themselves?

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

i made the same mistake. I knew better

4 years ago

SarahWu1

Can anyone explain the circumstances wherein you should use esta as opposed to son/es/etc?

4 years ago

paul.latino

Sure thing.

The verb "estar" means "to be" just like the verb "ser" means "to be." However, "estar" is used usually for more temporary meaning. For example, location ("She's in the kitchen" = "Ella está en la cocina" or "It's under the tree" = "Está debajo del arbol") and conditions ("I'm tired" = "Estoy cansado" or "The plates are dirty" = "Los platos están sucios"). Any of these things could potentially change the next day or even in the next moment. That's why the verb "estar" is used. The verb "ser" is used for generally more permanent things. For example, nationality ("We are American" = "Somos americanos" or "He is Puerto Rican" = "Él es puerto riqueño") and characteristics ("They are intelligent" = "Ellos son inteligentes" or "You are so tall!" = "¡Tú eres tan alto!") and profession ("I'm a lawyer" = "Soy abogado" or "We are actors" = "Somos actores") and several other uses too numerous to list here. True, some of these things that use the verb "ser" could change, but they are generally more permanent.

I hope this helps to clarify a bit!

4 years ago

mitaine56

paullatino- You are right about your explanation about temporary, it needs estar, but some of your exemples are more about location. ellá está en la cocina. está debajo del arbol- So with those 2 sentences, it's about location not temporary meaning.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why not hijos?

4 years ago

paul.latino

"Hijos" more specifically translates to "sons" or "children" (if referring to sons and daughters together). Does that make sense?

4 years ago