1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en smerte i halsen."

"Jeg har en smerte i halsen."

Translation:I have a pain in my neck.

February 12, 2015

15 Comments


Michael505357

Neck is in NO WAY "halsen" in Danish. It is ALWAYS the throat. I am a Dane with a medical background, so I should know...


PollyGlott

Wouldn't "en smerte i halsen" be translated as "a pain in my throat" (halssmerter - sore throat) whereas "a pain in my neck" would be "en smerte i nakken" (nakkesmerter)?


Brighton2

That seems reasonable. I would like to know this as well.


Malones

Hals should translate as "throat", because nakke means neck. So I don't think this is correct.


ajpthree

please report it! we need more feedback from native speakers - thanks for the clarification :D


Malones

I think I did report it, but I'm not sure. It's been a long time :D I'm not even sure where I can report it?


ajpthree

it would be after you entered your answer, while doing the set - there's a button at the bottom, opposite of "continue," and next to "discuss," that says "report a problem." Click that and choose an option to send the team, or customize your report, or do both (I often do both, and always thank the teams cuz they are awesome!)


OleSuhr

"Jeg har en smerte i halsen" is not correct danish. It would be correct to say "Jeg har ondt i halsen". It is also incorrect to translate "halsen" as "neck". "Jeg har ondt i halsen" is "I have a sore throat". "I have a pain in my neck" (sic) would be "Jeg har ondt i nakken".


[deactivated user]

    Really strictly shouldn't it be "I have a pain in THE throat/neck" or "jeg har en smerte i min halsen" for MY throat?


ajpthree

    I have thought for a while now that it works like spanish, where using the article implies the possessive pronoun - but hopefully a native or experienced speaker can chime in here...


Martinsspiegel

    Does this have the same idiomatic meaning in Danish?


Olweg

    In french we have different words for describing the part between head and shoulders. "cou" (halsen) which mean the entire part between head and shoulders. "nuque" (neck/nakken) which means the BACK part of the "cou" (where there is the vertebrae) "gorge" (throat/halsen?) which means the organ INSIDE (going from the mouth to the œsophagus.

    Are my equivalent of translations correct ? It's just that in english it seems that "neck" refers for both the "global" part and the back of the head. Am I right ?


EmiliaAlice

    Why neckpain is wrong? Neckache is ok, and I believe the two are interchangable


ajpthree

    maybe as two words? but check out Malones comment above, looks like it should be "throat" and not "neck," anyway...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.