"Jeg har en smerte i halsen."

Translation:I have a pain in my neck.

February 12, 2015

15 Comments


Michael505357

Neck is in NO WAY "halsen" in Danish. It is ALWAYS the throat. I am a Dane with a medical background, so I should know...

April 19, 2016

PollyGlott

Wouldn't "en smerte i halsen" be translated as "a pain in my throat" (halssmerter - sore throat) whereas "a pain in my neck" would be "en smerte i nakken" (nakkesmerter)?

February 28, 2015

Brighton2

That seems reasonable. I would like to know this as well.

April 19, 2015

Malones

Hals should translate as "throat", because nakke means neck. So I don't think this is correct.

June 6, 2015

ajpthree

please report it! we need more feedback from native speakers - thanks for the clarification :D

January 19, 2016

Malones

I think I did report it, but I'm not sure. It's been a long time :D I'm not even sure where I can report it?

January 21, 2016

ajpthree

it would be after you entered your answer, while doing the set - there's a button at the bottom, opposite of "continue," and next to "discuss," that says "report a problem." Click that and choose an option to send the team, or customize your report, or do both (I often do both, and always thank the teams cuz they are awesome!)

January 22, 2016

OleSuhr

"Jeg har en smerte i halsen" is not correct danish. It would be correct to say "Jeg har ondt i halsen". It is also incorrect to translate "halsen" as "neck". "Jeg har ondt i halsen" is "I have a sore throat". "I have a pain in my neck" (sic) would be "Jeg har ondt i nakken".

April 22, 2017

RobinKok

Really strictly shouldn't it be "I have a pain in THE throat/neck" or "jeg har en smerte i min halsen" for MY throat?

November 8, 2015

ajpthree

I have thought for a while now that it works like spanish, where using the article implies the possessive pronoun - but hopefully a native or experienced speaker can chime in here...

January 19, 2016

Olweg

In french we have different words for describing the part between head and shoulders. "cou" (halsen) which mean the entire part between head and shoulders. "nuque" (neck/nakken) which means the BACK part of the "cou" (where there is the vertebrae) "gorge" (throat/halsen?) which means the organ INSIDE (going from the mouth to the œsophagus.

Are my equivalent of translations correct ? It's just that in english it seems that "neck" refers for both the "global" part and the back of the head. Am I right ?

July 29, 2016

Martinsspiegel

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning in Danish?

February 12, 2015

Michael505357

No...

April 19, 2016

EmiliaAlice

Why neckpain is wrong? Neckache is ok, and I believe the two are interchangable

June 8, 2015

ajpthree

maybe as two words? but check out Malones comment above, looks like it should be "throat" and not "neck," anyway...

January 19, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.