1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børn spiser brød."

"Børn spiser brød."

Translation:Children eat bread.

February 13, 2015

17 Comments


hrclbm

I hear the "d" in brød as an "ld" or a lateralized d, is that correct?


Bultokki

It's a soft d and it's hell to pronounce


MMuhr

Anyone found some good instructionals on how to say that cursed ø?


Alosteko

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f488uJAQgmw I found this song to be helpful, albeit a bit silly


MMuhr

Yeah that song is pretty ridiculous but very helpful. As an American, much respect to the Danish Alphabet!


NF6FxQcs

Thanks, it's silly but funny!


Maria576117

This is the norwegian pronounviation btw, but Ø and Å is pronounced the same anyway.


Idraote

it's more or less like German ö or French œ. You start by pronuncing the o of English "boy" then you push your lips forward as if you were going to give a kiss. Do it in front of a mirror and after a few tries it will work.


xy16j3

Sometimes it sounds a bit like the vowel in the English word "bird".


Hedebygade

Do you know how to pronounce the french word for water, a bit like that.


xy16j3

No, they are very different.


sawantshah

bjørn, børn, barn ... very slight differences in pronunciation.


DianeEsbec1

Bjorn sounds like byorn. Born with the danish o sounds like english born ( like in birth) and barn sounds like the english barn that you keep cattle in.


BerkleeGem

Børn and bjorne sound very similar in this audio. Taken out of context and given Duolingo nonsensical phrases, this is a poor example. Hope to learn but this is frustrating.


DianeEsbec1

In American English a barn is where you keep the farm animals. So that is very confusing for me. But I'm learning and I pronounce born like the word born whether the o has this little sign or not and it takes it. Usually on the third try. But it takes it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.