"Børn spiser brød."

Translation:Children eat bread.

3 years ago

12 Comments


hrclbm
hrclbm

I hear the "d" in brød as an "ld" or a lateralized d, is that correct?

3 years ago

sawantshah

bjørn, børn, barn ... very slight differences in pronunciation.

2 years ago

jacob911405

I know

1 year ago

jacob911405

I love to learn danish

1 year ago

MMuhr

Anyone found some good instructionals on how to say that cursed ø?

3 years ago

Alosteko
Alosteko

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f488uJAQgmw I found this song to be helpful, albeit a bit silly

3 years ago

MMuhr

Yeah that song is pretty ridiculous but very helpful. As an American, much respect to the Danish Alphabet!

3 years ago

Idraote

it's more or less like German ö or French œ. You start by pronuncing the o of English "boy" then you push your lips forward as if you were going to give a kiss. Do it in front of a mirror and after a few tries it will work.

3 years ago

EmlynBro

Oo = ø

1 year ago

Hedebygade

Do you know how to pronounce the french word for water, a bit like that.

3 years ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

No, they are very different.

4 months ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

Sometimes it sounds a bit like the vowel in the English word "bird".

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.