"Børn spiser brød."

Translation:Children eat bread.

February 13, 2015

15 Comments


hrclbm

I hear the "d" in brød as an "ld" or a lateralized d, is that correct?

October 3, 2015

sawantshah

bjørn, børn, barn ... very slight differences in pronunciation.

January 23, 2016

jacob911405

I know

December 3, 2017

MMuhr

Anyone found some good instructionals on how to say that cursed ø?

February 13, 2015

Alosteko

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f488uJAQgmw I found this song to be helpful, albeit a bit silly

March 18, 2015

MMuhr

Yeah that song is pretty ridiculous but very helpful. As an American, much respect to the Danish Alphabet!

March 18, 2015

NF6FxQcs

Thanks, it's silly but funny!

April 14, 2019

Maria576117

This is the norwegian pronounviation btw, but Ø and Å is pronounced the same anyway.

July 12, 2019

Idraote

it's more or less like German ö or French œ. You start by pronuncing the o of English "boy" then you push your lips forward as if you were going to give a kiss. Do it in front of a mirror and after a few tries it will work.

August 6, 2015

xy16j3

Sometimes it sounds a bit like the vowel in the English word "bird".

August 14, 2018

Hedebygade

Do you know how to pronounce the french word for water, a bit like that.

February 24, 2015

xy16j3

No, they are very different.

August 14, 2018

EmlynBro

Oo = ø

October 28, 2017

jacob911405

I love to learn danish

December 3, 2017

LucasBirke

im danish

March 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.