1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett lyckligt slut."

"Ett lyckligt slut."

Translation:A happy ending.

February 13, 2015

33 Comments


Arnauti

Fun fact: 'a happy ending' is often called happy end in Swedish. An incorrectly loaned word.


20first

Same in German: We also incorrectly say 'happy end'.


hnatt

And also same in Ukrainian and Russian


Arnauti

I didn't know that, thank you for telling me!


JesseKuipe1

And in Dutch. Mmm, I see a pattern here!


desifromitaly

The same in Italian (I didn't even know that it was incorrect!)


desifromitaly

@TpFAi "Un lieto fine" is the Italian expression, of course (I am Italian!). I meant that we also use "happy end" in some contexts (insted of "happy ending"). For example, in this Italian song: https://genius.com/Fiorella-mannoia-happy-end-lyrics.


csabbba95

and sometimes in Hungarian as well


AneSNas

Let me throw Portuguese into this party.


Johann866592

There's even a brand of toilet paper in Germany that goes by the name "happy end". Might be correct in this case...


Arnauti

Now I'm starting to wonder if there's any language that has borrowed this expression correctly. Maybe it's us who are right and they are wrong after all :D


as2907

Well, strange enough (indeed very strange), in Italian we say, if anything, "happy ending". It's not that common, but I surely have never heard "happy end".


potatoeglot

In Tagalog, we use "happy ending" :) Sample sentence: "Malay mo, baka mahanap mo na ang happy ending mo." (Roughly translates to: "Who knows, maybe you'll finally find your happy ending.")

This is based on my experience of living in the urban center of our country, though. And English is one of two official languages in the country, so maybe it isn't a huge wonder that we managed to keep the right expression :)


BryanCarlo

Yessss, we use happy ending in the Philippines


Vithralas

Hey, I need any of you, I'm trying to study Tagalog (it's not available in Duolingo) and it's being so hard for me to find a good course :'(


Jahvetti

And in Finnish


Olweg

and in french lol.. but it's correct to say "the end", so... "end" by itself, (with or without the adjective "happy") should be grammatically right, shouldn't it ?


Vithralas

Also in Spanish and Portuguese, I mean, in both languages we use "happy end", not "happy ending"


butsuri

Is it just me, or is the TTS pronouncing "lyckligt" as "blyckligt" on the slow reading? (Or is that a point of Swedish phonology that I'd missed?)


MarkBorkBorkBork

I don't hear anything odd.


Tealspoon

I'm not a native speaker, but it sounds like a TTS quirk to me


Vithralas

I hope there's no problem with any native English speaker translating this sentence, hahahahaha


Q_C

"Lycklig" means happy as in generally in life. This would be closer to "happily ever after" than to the innuendo.


Muhammad270295

Guys would anyone explain what does TTS mean please.


MattBush2

TSS = Text to Speech, the computer voice that is used.


dlorbik

Ohh, I thought it stands for "en tokig talsyntes"


krajol

It reminded me of this song with similiar lyrics: "vi måste få ett lyckligare slut" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G3JITxsWJaI Now I understand most of the lyrics, thank you, Duolingo! :)


RAlberdi

I only catch "en lyckligare slut" :-((


Natalie878300

As a native English speaker (England), "she had a happy end" sounds like she died, but happily. And "a happy ending" has become an innuendo in every day speech (not in a child's book, though!)...


Salomee_e

I took me until to now to figure out that slut is so close to the german Schluss.


adriansworld

Un «final feliz» in Spanish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.