"Ett lyckligt slut."

Translation:A happy ending.

February 13, 2015

27 Comments


Arnauti

Fun fact: 'a happy ending' is often called happy end in Swedish. An incorrectly loaned word.

February 19, 2015

20first

Same in German: We also incorrectly say 'happy end'.

July 19, 2015

hnatt

And also same in Ukrainian and Russian

September 29, 2015

MarcinJanik

And in Polish

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

I didn't know that, thank you for telling me!

July 19, 2015

JesseKuipe1

And in Dutch. Mmm, I see a pattern here!

February 4, 2016

desifromitaly

The same in Italian (I didn't even know that it was incorrect!)

April 22, 2017

desifromitaly

@TpFAi "Un lieto fine" is the Italian expression, of course (I am Italian!). I meant that we also use "happy end" in some contexts (insted of "happy ending"). For example, in this Italian song: https://genius.com/Fiorella-mannoia-happy-end-lyrics.

September 8, 2017

TpFAi

That's not right, sorry! In Italian it's 'Lieto fine', and the incorrect English 'Happy end' is never used.

September 8, 2017

csabbba95

and sometimes in Hungarian as well

July 1, 2017

AneSNas

Let me throw Portuguese into this party.

August 2, 2017

AnCatDubh

And Hebrew.

November 7, 2015

Arnauti

Now I'm starting to wonder if there's any language that has borrowed this expression correctly. Maybe it's us who are right and they are wrong after all :D

November 7, 2015

as2907

Well, strange enough (indeed very strange), in Italian we say, if anything, "happy ending". It's not that common, but I surely have never heard "happy end".

June 16, 2016

potatoeglot

In Tagalog, we use "happy ending" :) Sample sentence: "Malay mo, baka mahanap mo na ang happy ending mo." (Roughly translates to: "Who knows, maybe you'll finally find your happy ending.")

This is based on my experience of living in the urban center of our country, though. And English is one of two official languages in the country, so maybe it isn't a huge wonder that we managed to keep the right expression :)

October 7, 2017

BryanCarlo

Yessss, we use happy ending in the Philippines

June 23, 2018

Jahvetti

And in Finnish

July 29, 2016

Olweg

and in french lol.. but it's correct to say "the end", so... "end" by itself, (with or without the adjective "happy") should be grammatically right, shouldn't it ?

April 5, 2017

Salomee_e

I took me until to now to figure out that slut is so close to the german Schluss.

May 15, 2016

butsuri

Is it just me, or is the TTS pronouncing "lyckligt" as "blyckligt" on the slow reading? (Or is that a point of Swedish phonology that I'd missed?)

March 1, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I don't hear anything odd.

August 23, 2015

Tealspoon

I'm not a native speaker, but it sounds like a TTS quirk to me

June 25, 2015

Muhammad270295

Guys would anyone explain what does TTS mean please.

May 13, 2016

MattBush2

TSS = Text to Speech, the computer voice that is used.

May 13, 2016

dlorbik

Ohh, I thought it stands for "en tokig talsyntes"

October 16, 2016

krajol

It reminded me of this song with similiar lyrics: "vi måste få ett lyckligare slut" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G3JITxsWJaI Now I understand most of the lyrics, thank you, Duolingo! :)

January 1, 2017

RAlberdi

I only catch "en lyckligare slut" :-((

July 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.