1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har i det mindste min fa…

"Jeg har i det mindste min familie."

Translation:I at least have my family.

February 13, 2015

18 Comments


erichiggins95

What's the difference between "i det mindste" and "i mindst"


HastaLaVista83

I can only guess, but I think it is the same as in German.

i mindst (German "mindestens") = at least ("My team will score at least two goals" i. e. two or more, not less than two)

i det mindste (German "zumindest") = at least ("I have at least my family", i. e. I do not have more than one family, but even if I have nothing else, at least my family is there).


ChrisKeal1

'At least I have my family' should be a correct translation.


RyanJThomp

It is now! Nice language combination btw


Melissa721739

As someone who has also studied Japanese (at university), there are so many times in the discussions in the Danish track where someone says something about how something is weird in Danish and I just want to reply with laughs in Japanese


rafhael_a

"i det mindste"

Is that an expression that always comes in this fashion?

"i mindst" is a wrong construction?


awefulwaffle

One of moderators commented about this expression on another page:

  • "I det mindste" is a fixed phrase meaning "at least" (literally translated "in the least")

evil_source_dk

i guess it is something borrowed from English. I like most the borrow 'En gift' from English :O


Vijay_Kamble

I think it's from german. There the word "das mindeste" and in the Austrian dialect " 's minst ". It is translated "the least" or least.


lorryfach

Correct. You cannot say "i mindst."


r3count

In english I would say "I have my family at least" is this correct as well?


TheCrazyPie

What does mindste, by itself, literally mean?


kacsabeszely

I think it's the superlative of "little" and it means "least".


JeremyButt3

is this the normal word order. Does Danish do VB ADVERB OBJ as the standard word order?


mariannela695319

AM I the only one who found the voice difficult to understand?


Konstantin736085

That's wholesome :)


CLAUDIA357769

I have at least my family is not wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.