"Jeg har i det mindste min familie."

Translation:I at least have my family.

3 years ago

13 Comments


szupie
szupie

What a cruel thing to say to The Batman

3 years ago

Davidhoz

Damn it, I was gonna make a Batman joke!

3 years ago

erichiggins95

What's the difference between "i det mindste" and "i mindst"

3 years ago

ClayRoze

Why add the det? i mindst means the same thing.

3 years ago

rafhael_a
rafhael_a

"i det mindste"

Is that an expression that always comes in this fashion?

"i mindst" is a wrong construction?

2 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

One of moderators commented about this expression on another page:

  • "I det mindste" is a fixed phrase meaning "at least" (literally translated "in the least")
2 years ago

evil_source_dk

i guess it is something borrowed from English. I like most the borrow 'En gift' from English :O

1 year ago

HerobrineJ
HerobrineJ

I think it's from german. There the word "das mindeste" and in the Austrian dialect " 's minst ". It is translated "the least" or least.

3 months ago

lorryfach
lorryfach

Correct. You cannot say "i mindst."

2 years ago

ChrisKeal1

'At least I have my family' should be a correct translation.

2 years ago

r3count

In english I would say "I have my family at least" is this correct as well?

2 years ago

TheCrazyPie

What does mindste, by itself, literally mean?

2 years ago

kacsabeszely
kacsabeszely

I think it's the superlative of "little" and it means "least".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.