1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har i det mindste min fa…

"Jeg har i det mindste min familie."

Translation:I at least have my family.

February 13, 2015

15 Comments


erichiggins95

What's the difference between "i det mindste" and "i mindst"


szupie

What a cruel thing to say to The Batman


Davidhoz

Damn it, I was gonna make a Batman joke!


ChrisKeal1

'At least I have my family' should be a correct translation.


RyanJThomp

It is now! Nice language combination btw


ClayRoze

Why add the det? i mindst means the same thing.


rafhael_a

"i det mindste"

Is that an expression that always comes in this fashion?

"i mindst" is a wrong construction?


awefulwaffle

One of moderators commented about this expression on another page:

  • "I det mindste" is a fixed phrase meaning "at least" (literally translated "in the least")

evil_source_dk

i guess it is something borrowed from English. I like most the borrow 'En gift' from English :O


Vijay_Kamble

I think it's from german. There the word "das mindeste" and in the Austrian dialect " 's minst ". It is translated "the least" or least.


lorryfach

Correct. You cannot say "i mindst."


r3count

In english I would say "I have my family at least" is this correct as well?


SantiAnnd

You must be so lonely...


TheCrazyPie

What does mindste, by itself, literally mean?


kacsabeszely

I think it's the superlative of "little" and it means "least".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.