"Sie ist ihm voraus."

Translation:She is ahead of him.

August 13, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aucunLien

'voraus sein' does that mean to be ahead in line, to be ahead in performance/score? Both?


sakasiru

Here it's more like she is ahead in score or performance. If she is ahead in line, you'd say "sie ist vor ihm". But you can use voraus in a physical relation, too, f.e. "sie geht ihm voraus" but it has the connotation "she leads the way" while "sie geht vor ihm" just means she walks in front of him.


aucunLien

Thanks! another sentence in the section i'm in is "Gehen Sie nur voraus, bitte" (not sure whether the 'nur' is there or in another sentence, but it shouldn't change much). So here it has to be 'ahead in line', right? or is the sentence something that native speakers wouldn't really say?


sakasiru

You can absolutely say that. But to me the sentence means "please lead the way". It may be spoken by someone who normally would go ahead of the other (a female, the older person etc), but who doesn't know the way and so "allows" the other one to go ahead. If the host says it to a guest, he would rather say "gehen Sie nur vor", but in any case combined with a gesture pointing the direction, assuming the guest will find the (easy) way on his/her own. Anyway, to me "voraus" has a connotation of leading, or having an advance; if two people have a race, one can be "voraus", but not if they just happen to walk in the same direction or stand in line without any reason to compete.

"Nur" here can be translated with "just": "Just go ahead, please.", but it's mostly a filler word.


aucunLien

Very helpful, here and elsewhere. Thanks sakasiru!


hechap

So, what if this hypothetical "she" walks "in front of him," such that he is standing still and she is walking across the floor directly in front of him? How would one express that? "Sie geht entlang vor ihm." maybe?


steph_111

No, that would be "Sie geht an ihm vorbei." or "Sie geht vor ihm vorbei."


Alejandroenoc99

How would you say that she is ahead of him like, in a race or a marathon?


fehrerdef

"Sie ist ihm voraus" (see top of the page). Or "Sie liegt/ist vor ihm".


442doBeograda

Can I use vorne instead of voraus here?


mdono9089

I had the same Question. Sakasiru could you explain please?


sakasiru

No, you can't bring "vorne" in relationship to someone.

You can say "sie ist vorne" or "sie ist vor ihm" but NOT "sie ist vorne ihm".


Super-Svensk

Why could this sentence not be translated as "She is ahead of it"? I thought ihm was both "he" and "it" in the dative case.


sakasiru

Yes that's correct. Please report it.


ACardAttack

Why ihm and not ihn?


sakasiru

vor ihm, hinter ihm, unter ihm, ├╝ber ihm... Locations are often paired up with dative.


Davoskan

SIe geht hinter ihm=she is walking behind him./ Sie geht vor ihm=she is walking ahead of him. (?)


TheTimZiegler

"She is before him?"


GustavoSar16

Can someone explain to me the difference between "voraus" and "voran"?


steph_111

It's not easy to explain, but maybe this will give you an idea:

"voran" = forward (as in: sth./so. is advancing, making progress, generally moving forward)

"voraus" = ahead (as in: he's walking ahead and we'll follow, being one step ahead, being ahead of the times)

Maybe someone has a better explanation?


Kristina821524

So, couldn't this sentence also mean "She is before him," instead of just "She is ahead of him?"


Jigeeshu

voraus could also mean 'before'?


poltomin

I translated it using the verb "precede" and it was marked wrong; should that be reported or is it really an incorrect translation?


quantumboy

Is voraus a separable prefix here? That is the only explanation in my mind to it being at the end of the sentence.


steph_111

No prefix, the words are separated ("jmdm./etw. voraus sein" = "to be ahead of s.o./sth."). It's just a combination of adverb + verb, so you can probably use the grammar rules for that...


DanielStermer

Can someone go over the possible locations of voraus in this sentence?


MartinG86

She beat him to it < ?


sakasiru

Well, that implies that he already lost the race. But "voraus" just means that she is ahead at the moment, he still could catch up.


pellucidon

Duo accepted "Sie isst ihm voraus" ...


rwhitlock

does this mean "she eats before him"?


sakasiru

No. It simply doesn't make sense in German. "she eats before him" is "sie isst vor ihm".


rwhitlock

Is "sie isst vor ihm" for both temporally before and spatially before?


mOehlschlager

Could this also be translated to mean "She is out in front of him."?


[deactivated user]

    "She is before him". This is good English if one is describing positions in a queue. It ought to be accepted.


SharonNaor

    Did anyone notice that confusing part in which: "before" means "back" when it refers to time, but "ahead" when it refers to standing in line?...


ra7432

    I put "She is beyond him". Should this be accepted?


fehrerdef

    No. The meaning is different. "beyond" means "on the other side" (i.e. depending on my point of view). That is "jenseits" in German.
    "voraus" is "ahead".


LeoBlackma3

    Duo also accepts without comment "Sie ist im veraus." - reported.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.