1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe it is a bear."

"Maybe it is a bear."

Translation:Det är kanske en björn.

February 13, 2015

15 Comments


freeboprich

Nej, det är definitivt en älg.


jerrethMobil

Is it bad form to say Kanske det är en björn


lumetar

That was my answer too. I have been taught that 'kanske' is one of the few words that doesn't necessarily change the word order, i.e. both "kanske det är" and "kanske är det" are correct.


d.m.gannon

I also thought kanske det är is correct.


Arnauti

Yes, I've added that. Since kanske historically is made up of kan and ske, 'can happen', several word orders are possible here:

Det är kanske en björn.
Det kanske är en björn.
Kanske det är en björn.
Kanske är det en björn.
all work.

The default way of saying it is with det first in the sentence.


makmegs

Varför kan man säger inte ¨Möjligtvis är det en björn¨. Vad gör möjligtvis annorlunda än kanske?


devalanteriel

That's "possibly" - small difference, but still. :)


JimNolt

I chose "den" because I thought "it" is referring to an -en word (björn). Thought "det" is used only when referring to an -ett word or if the reference is unknown. Now I'm confused again. :-(


lumetar

But here the reference actually is unknown, because it isn't sure that it's a bear. (Even though I would say "Det är en björn" even without 'kanske'. I think an english equivalent could be "What was that? -It was only my husband." 'Husband' is a human being, so normally you should use 'he'. Using 'he' here would sound about the same as 'den' in the swedish sentence.) These are only my own thoughts and feelings, please correct me if you think I'm wrong. I am not a native either in swedish or in english.


Arnauti

Both you and kardemumma are right. I wrote a long post about this phenomenon here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


kardemumma

In this case it's det because it's a generic use of the word "it," which is always with a t, not a d. One of the mods earlier discussed this how it's the same with "det regnar" - generically, it's raining. Using den to me would imply "this thing is maybe a bear," referencing something specific. Someone else might have a clearer explanation.


ElizHeir

Methinks I've encountered this same translation in the German course...


devalanteriel

Seems likely. Most if not all courses are to some extent based on the initial template provided by Duolingo.


Joanna311405

I wrote: det är en björn kanske. Why is it wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.