"Thank you for your commitment."

Translation:Gracias por su compromiso.

5 years ago

20 Comments


homefire

I am so curious as to how it happened that the Spanish word for commitment is the same word as compromise. They mean such very different things, almost opposite in some cases, and it seems that it would create a lot of confusion. Or do they never really use compromiso for compromise? Google Translate shows both, but I guess that doesn't mean much.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

It would certainly mess with political negotiations!

3 years ago

JeremyClifton

I was kind of wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

FrankOvares

Well, I am a native Spanish speaker and DL's other options are not appropriate to say the least (garantías and responsabilidad). I believe my answer (dedicación), which was rejected makes perfect sense, as well as it would "entrega". I agree that "compromiso" is correct, but the other options are not

3 years ago

AgentD1

I still get confused when to use por and para. Oh wait, Duolingo NEVER TAUGHT IT!

4 years ago

normroosjr

DL teaches very little. You learn from repeated usage (and by reading comments!). This is much like you first learned your native language, just by listening and speaking (with occasional corrections from your parents (or more pedantic peers).

3 years ago

MartinCo

How lucky, your pal google knows a lot. Google "por vs para".

2 years ago

JanBannink

Sass, much? It's true, though, I suppose.

2 years ago

Jmrousey

When is por used versus para?

4 years ago

JanBannink

That's a really helpful link! Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

2 years ago

Jmrousey

I see that now! Thanks!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

In the great conumdrum of para vs. por, one of the easiest ones for me to remember is ... Gracias POR ...

3 years ago

phosporousman7

Here's another link that you might find helpful: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/10

4 years ago

Scottie92

compromiso looks like compromise. i'm wondering if that's what this means.

3 years ago

Orb
Orb

Why is your commitment translated to su compromiso?

5 years ago

rspreng

Su is for the formal you, if that is your question

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

"Su" can be translated as "his" "hers" "its" or "your" which is why I usually you the familiar form "tu" because it is specific and unambiguous..

4 years ago

44767mt

If you were thanking a group of people, wouldn't "sus" be correct?

2 years ago

Eugene763854

For the r easy reference:

Compromiso - commitment, engagement

La solución intermedia - compromise

Transigir - to compromise

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.