1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché non pulisci gli angol…

"Perché non pulisci gli angoli?"

Translation:Why don't you clean the corners?

February 13, 2015

18 Comments


rbertj

there is a huge spider speaking to me


Carissa789117

I used to ask my husband that. I've since learned to save my breath.


Martin135869

Lei è une moglie davvero intelligente :)


sandrabruck

No.

  • angolo = corner (angoli)

  • angelo = angle (angeli)


LingoLaura

No.

angolo = angle/corner ... angelo = angel


sandrabruck

you are right.. I misread "angel" instead of "angle"...


bertvanwijk

Cars, chicken houses, bad breath, rooms, soccer fields, bicycles, this is infinitely useful! I was not intending to travel Italy until now. I will speak my magic alla prima stazione ferroviaria dove arriverò, and Italy will lie down at my feet.


Mico_di_Ostia

Why is "Why not clean the corners" marked incorrect?


LorenzoLM

Conditional, not present?


superizumi

This is what I always say to my cleaning robot


Jim606185

Il diavolo è nei dettagli.


Vince492798

Clean in the corners rejected which is what most English people would actually say


ceramistamarko

true! but remember dear old DL is not English...


BrockBrana

Wash the corners didn't work


Muyil

New voice is so much clearer


esw14

Per che is why....perche is because


Victoria624470

Why do you not clean the corners was not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.