1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg synes du er gammel."

"Jeg synes du er gammel."

Translation:I think you are old.

February 13, 2015

12 Comments


JoyceA

Oh yeah? Well I think your mother dresses you funny, Owl!


NicolasHermer

As a German using the word "gammel" to describe a person seems mildly offensive.


DavidSchmi952575

I know right. For any non germans: "vergammelt" is the german word for rotten/spoiled.


KyleJDahl

Just because my first car had an 8 track...


camila_H

Gammel?! Hvad snakker du om! ;)


sam.cn21

I wrote 'In my opinion, you are old' but it was wrong I'm pretty sure this translation is correct. Please check it again


DieLegende2

It does of course convey the same meaning but you should always translate as literally as possible, and "jeg synes" literally means "I think" and can problemlessly be translated as such


FionaOnDuoL

There are old English words like this - gaffer and gammer. Are they cognate?


Peter654078

Well, thanks, punk. And FYI, I was already doing Duolingo while you were still in diapers! Smh.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.