"Det är kanske ett hotell."

Translation:Maybe it is a hotel.

February 13, 2015

17 Comments


damianovar

"Maybe it is an hotel" should be considered a typo, and not an error. I think this is a bit inconsistent.

May 30, 2015

Klgregonis

Actually, it isn't even a typo, since hotel is one of those words that can take either a or an in front of it, depending on dialect and emphasis. The h is a little weak.

January 6, 2016

devalanteriel

I agree. Would personally always say "an hotel" here. :) Added it as an accepted translation now.

December 8, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Is kanske pronounced correctly? I remember handske is pronounced hand-ske and not hand-hyweh... Is the ske pronounce ike shhhhhe here?

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Kanske is /kanɧe/ or /kanɕe/, with the sj- or tj-sound. Handske is the exception here.

February 13, 2015

JavadMousa3

what is difference between ...Maybe and ...probably

April 23, 2018

JavadMousa3

I found out it in two next comments.thank you

April 23, 2018

JDLENL

Why not "it is probably a hotel"?

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

If you say probably, you are more sure. It means you think it is most likely that it is a hotel. In Swedish, it would be nog or antagligen. If you say kanske/maybe, you just admit the possibility that it is a hotel.

April 10, 2015

HPFoley

To say, "It is probably a hotel," could you say, "Det är troligtvis ett hotell"?

July 2, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that would work.

December 10, 2015

bennybrains

Could it be "there is maybe one hotel"?

April 27, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be Det finns kanske ett hotell.

May 25, 2015

Sarah9183

The Tiny Card for this lesson shows "en hotell" which is not correct.

February 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Despite appearances, TinyCards is not affiliated with this course whatsoever.

February 11, 2018

Lina311465

I typed in the right answer. My sentence is identical with the solution but it says "incorrect". Is it a glitch?

February 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Your error report says "Maby it is a hotel". You need the spelling "Maybe". Personally, I'd have accepted that as a typo, but Duolingo apparently thinks differently.

February 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.