1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är kanske ett hotell."

"Det är kanske ett hotell."

Translation:Maybe it is a hotel.

February 13, 2015

20 Comments


damianovar

"Maybe it is an hotel" should be considered a typo, and not an error. I think this is a bit inconsistent.


Klgregonis

Actually, it isn't even a typo, since hotel is one of those words that can take either a or an in front of it, depending on dialect and emphasis. The h is a little weak.


devalanteriel

I agree. Would personally always say "an hotel" here. :) Added it as an accepted translation now.


Cristina144710

Kanske är det ett hotell. Stämmar det?


devalanteriel

Yes, that works, though it's usually not the most idiomatic option.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is kanske pronounced correctly? I remember handske is pronounced hand-ske and not hand-hyweh... Is the ske pronounce ike shhhhhe here?


Zmrzlina

Kanske is /kanɧe/ or /kanɕe/, with the sj- or tj-sound. Handske is the exception here.


JavadMousa3

what is difference between ...Maybe and ...probably


JavadMousa3

I found out it in two next comments.thank you


JDLENL

Why not "it is probably a hotel"?


Arnauti

If you say probably, you are more sure. It means you think it is most likely that it is a hotel. In Swedish, it would be nog or antagligen. If you say kanske/maybe, you just admit the possibility that it is a hotel.


HPFoley

To say, "It is probably a hotel," could you say, "Det är troligtvis ett hotell"?


Arnauti

Yes, that would work.


bennybrains

Could it be "there is maybe one hotel"?


Arnauti

No, that would be Det finns kanske ett hotell.


Sarah9183

The Tiny Card for this lesson shows "en hotell" which is not correct.


devalanteriel

Despite appearances, TinyCards is not affiliated with this course whatsoever.


Lina311465

I typed in the right answer. My sentence is identical with the solution but it says "incorrect". Is it a glitch?


devalanteriel

Your error report says "Maby it is a hotel". You need the spelling "Maybe". Personally, I'd have accepted that as a typo, but Duolingo apparently thinks differently.


Amun_Ra_

I've been told that there's two ways to pronounce 'kanske'. Kahn-sheh and Kahn-sjeh [sounded out like sju (i think?)]. Is this just a dialect thing?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.