"Han ställde sitt glas golvet."

Translation:He put his glass on the floor.

February 13, 2015

12 Comments


stephenbal4

ställde vs lade?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

ställa means 'put into a standing position' and lägga means 'put into a position where it lies down'.

February 14, 2015

flicka-girl

I think a better translation, then, would be "He set his glass on the floor." That was accepted. "Set" should be offered in the mouseover choices.

July 4, 2016

BalvinderC1

In which the closrst English translation would be 'stood '. So ställa would used in the sense of being put and stå the orientation of something/someone that is located somewhere. But stood wasn't acepted as of 16.8.18.

August 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Can you really say "he stood his glass on the floor", though? I know I'm not a native English speaker, but to me, that really sounds off.

August 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Very well, two are enough for me. :) I must admit it still sounds wrong - I have no problem with a bike being stood against the wall for instance, so maybe it's just because I'm picturing a tiny glass on the floor in the middle of nowhere. I'll add it now!

January 8, 2019

BalvinderC1

Hej Devalanteriel, as a native English English speaker I would stay it's more precise to say stood but more people I suspect would say 'put' if they were focussing on the action or 'is' if they were focussing on its location, and 'is stood' if they were focussing on the action but indicating the orientation of the object.
In this way, it seems to me that this matches the Swedish, where the use of more precise verbs of position and orientation are used (ligga, stå & siiter) in preference to just using 'is' or 'vara'. In English tis is equally as possible but less frequent. Equally with lägga, ställa & sätta we probably are more likely to say the generic 'put' but many people would be more precise as say is laid, is stood and is sat. All to say, that we have the same distinctions as Swedish and they are and sound perfectly okay, it's just that they not as frequently used.

August 27, 2018

shuan17

I'm a native British English speaker and although 'put' would be more common, I would still use 'stood' as well - especially if one was emphasising that he was proud of that particular glass, for example. Another example: "He stood his bike against the wall"

January 8, 2019

DMcSea

As ställa means 'put into a standing position', shouldn't 'He stood his glass on the floor' be a-ok? Mebbe it's just a Scottish thing, med svenskarna är min bröder efter alla.

September 3, 2016

DMcSea

Mina tut tut...

September 3, 2016

bigswedeej

What would his glasses be?

May 13, 2018

devalanteriel

sina glasögon

July 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.