1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I know what you did in July."

"I know what you did in July."

Translation:Jag vet vad du gjorde i juli.

February 13, 2015

14 Comments


seaeagle5

jag vet vad du gjorde sista sommar


shirki

My thoughts exactly!


j4cobgarby

Maybe im just tired but shouldnt this be "förra sommaren"?


asarnoh

It might be also i sommras, tror jag.


HansKokx

This particular sentence is giving me some grief. Wish i could explain why. Maybe it's because of the new word, gjorde.


ninady1980

Probably silly question: how do we sort out the word order here? I put 'gjorde' and 'du' the other way round, because I was thinking of the V2 rule, but it was wrong. Can someone explain what's wrong in my thinking? Tack!


Arnauti

The last part of the sentence is a subordinate clause. In those, the subject always goes before the verb (and the V2 rule does not apply).


dcounts

Thank you. A lot.


panagiotis_ts

Why is "Jag vet att du gjorde i juli" incorrect? Isn't att necessary here?


Synthpopalooza

att is commonly used where you would put the word "that" into a sentence. Example: I know that you did it in July ... Jag vet at du gjorde det i juli. In the above example, no "att" is necessary. That's my understanding of it anyway. It's easy for me, knowing Spanish, where the particle word "que" serves the same function as "att" here.


Sue266716

Why not jag känner?


Ollyfer

Because this would be to “know” in a sense of “connaître” in French or “kennen” in German. It means that you have met someone previously and therefore recognise him when meeting him again. You know the person's name, age, place of residence, etc. Something like that. “vet”, in this sentence, means that someone has knowledge of something, like someone else's activity in last July. In French, this would likely be “savoir”, and in German, it would be “wissen”.


Trilby16

Word order same as in English. Did not expect!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.