1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I know what you did in July."

"I know what you did in July."

Translation:Jag vet vad du gjorde i juli.

February 13, 2015

10 Comments


seaeagle5

jag vet vad du gjorde sista sommar


shirki

My thoughts exactly!


HansKokx

This particular sentence is giving me some grief. Wish i could explain why. Maybe it's because of the new word, gjorde.


panagiotis_ts

Why is "Jag vet att du gjorde i juli" incorrect? Isn't att necessary here?


Synthpopalooza

att is commonly used where you would put the word "that" into a sentence. Example: I know that you did it in July ... Jag vet at du gjorde det i juli. In the above example, no "att" is necessary. That's my understanding of it anyway. It's easy for me, knowing Spanish, where the particle word "que" serves the same function as "att" here.


ninady1980

Probably silly question: how do we sort out the word order here? I put 'gjorde' and 'du' the other way round, because I was thinking of the V2 rule, but it was wrong. Can someone explain what's wrong in my thinking? Tack!


Arnauti

The last part of the sentence is a subordinate clause. In those, the subject always goes before the verb (and the V2 rule does not apply).


dcounts

Thank you. A lot.


RFHouston

Is "vad" a subordinating conjunction? If I were to say "I know what you didn't do in July," would it be "Jag vet vad du inte gjorde i juli."? (Apologies I don't easy access to accents).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.