1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keine Katze mag Wasser."

"Keine Katze mag Wasser."

Translation:No cat likes water.

August 13, 2013

57 Comments


AelienFelis

You, Sir Duo, You know nothing about cats.


taxgirl17

Why isn't it Katzen?


mila.stepanova

Because its MAG. Mag is used for DIE Katze /the cat/ , in case that its KatzeN /plural/ it should be mögen.


danielgr47

I am wondering the same thing. I think it should be, "Keine Katzen mögen Wasser."


trenty70

The original question makes perfect sense in English, "no cat likes water", if it were "keine Katzen mögen Wasser" then it would translate to "no cats like water" and this still makes sense however it's not the correct translation


arjan_guerrero

only to find an alternative for saying it in plural, i wonder if one could say "(die) Katzen mögen Wasser nicht". or should it be "(die) Katzen mögen nicht Wasser"? Google Translate puts it as "Katzen mögen kein Wasser". but "cats like no water" can mean for me "cats don't like any (kind of) water". i'm not a native english speaker, so maybe i'm wrong...


Rose_Senpai

Of course cats like water! They drink it daily!


BorisStricky

If you use kein/keine to negate a noun, you always use singular, as far as I understood. Please correct me if I am wrong.

Perhaps, if you want to use plural, you could say: "Katzen mögen Wasser nicht."


twiztedfate

From the tips and notes section

Kein

Simply put, "kein" is composed of "k + ein" and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence. For instance, look at the positive and negative statement about each noun: "ein Mann" (a man) versus "kein Mann" (not a/not one man), and "eine Frau" versus "keine Frau."

"Kein" is also used for negating nouns that have no article: "Man hat Brot" (one has bread) versus "Man hat kein Brot" (one has no bread).

Nicht

Use "nicht" in the following five situations: 1.Negating a noun that has a definite article like "der Raum" (the room) in "Der Architekt mag den Raum nicht" (the architect does not like the room). 2.Negating a noun that has a possessive pronoun like "sein Glas" (his glass) in "Der Autor sucht sein Glas nicht." (the writer is not looking for his glass). 3.Negating the verb: "Sie haben nicht" (they/you do not have). 4.Negating an adverb or adverbial phrase. For instance, "Mein Mann isst nicht immer" (my husband does not eat at all times). 5.Negating an adjective that is used with "sein" (to be): "Du bist nicht hungrig" (you are not hungry).


.Ace.

Unsure about the first thing you said, but I read in a different discussion that your example there is wrong.

You can only use 'nicht' if there is an article (the/an/a), so you could either say "Katzen mögen kein Wasser", or "Katzen mögen das Wasser nicht."


efisgprr

If that were the case, you couldn't say "I don't like cheese" but only "I don't like the cheese." I think "Katzen mögen Wasser nicht" is a perfectly correct sentence.


lisa4duolingo

Replying to efisgpr's post simply because it is the most recent one in this section of this discussion thread. Best web page I've read thus far on this topic is the one you'll find below:

"Nicht" vs "Kein"

Your mastery of German may have far surpassed what can be learned from that page, but if not (or for those who are just starting their study of German), hope that helps.


SilverFang1

Some cats actually like water. I had a cat that loved to mess around with water (and often made a mess.) Though, most cats will not want to swim in water, but some do.


Mountainsider

cool. thanks man


RhiannonMcBride

There's a breed of domestic cat called the Turkish Van that's nicknamed 'the swimming cat' because they like water. And many species of wild cats like water. And even though they don't care much for getting wet, the housecat knows how to fish and will do so.


Olivia626052

Whenever I turn on the water, my cat comes out of the woodwork and dives into the sink under the faucet. He often gets there faster than I can get my hands wet. I have another cat who does hate water, though. They are so different in every way. My cats are FULL of personality. They crack me up.


AmishHomeworld

Shouldn't "cats don't like water" be an acceptable translation?


Alanna_V

I put, "No cats like water" & that was also rejected.


IonBosioc

Because you forgot the s (likes) i like, you like she/he/it likes


abbas287060

No cats like water . What is wrong with sentence ? It exactly means the same as : No cat likes water .


Yuebo

Why not "Katze mag keine Wasser?" Wasn't that how it was phrasing negatives in the first half of this lesson?


G.P.Niers

For starters, singular nouns without articles are in general a no-no in German. There are exceptions of course, like proper nouns, but normally you cannot have a singular noun without a form of ‘der’ / ‘die’ / ‘das’ (the) or ‘ein’ / ‘eine’ (an). Again, there are exceptions.

Going on, ‘Wasser’ is neuter (it takes ‘das’) so you'd need ‘kein’ rather than ‘keine’.

And then there is a more subtle point of meaning. Compare the following:

1) Katzen mögen kein Wasser. = Cats don't like water.

2) Keine Katze mag Wasser. = No cat likes water.

These are similar, sure, but don't mean quite the same thing.

On a lighter note, there are actually cats that do enjoy water.


efisgprr

I think it's worth mentioning that eine, deine, seine, ihre, Giselas, & die are all "determiners". I would like to amplify & tweak what you said by suggesting an edit from "without articles" to "without a determiner". Of course, that's a grammatical category new to some, so maybe it's best left here in this addendum so as to avoid bumfuzzling anyone.


G.P.Niers

You are of course one hundred percent correct.

Determiners as a concept are important in Dutch and Danish as well. Their presence influences inflection of adjectives for example.


efisgprr

Great, good to know. I'll keep an eye out for that. :D


EDSON589654

Why not "cats don't like water"?


LauraO765956

This sentense is weird


Sandra255851

I get confused about which to use; probably presenting these rules at the start of the lesson might have helped.


Obran0

It's stupid to have false statements although it is just for the goal of learning language. Every cat likes water


Wayne____

It would depend on the context. Cats drink water, but many species and breeds would prefer to stay dry. Some species swim on purpose, but most wouldn't. Some domestic breeds are fine going out in the rain, and others will avoid it.

So it's not a true statement, but some people might say it anyway, in some contexts.


gunce1

But katze mussen wasser trinken


lucyyschh

Aber Katzen müssen Wasser trinken*


FranciscoD716474

"Katze" is cat and no cats, I am right or not?


lucyyschh

Katze is cat and Katzen is cats


danka899267

Why mag and not magt?


mizinamo

Historical reasons.

The same reason why we say "that may be true" and not "that mays be true" with -s like "that is, that has, that says".


Nikola291806

Can we say : "Katzen mögen kein Wasser" ?


mizinamo

As a sentence, yes -- but it means something different, i.e. "Cats do not like water".


VivianaJar5

Why keine instead of kein?


mizinamo

Because the noun Katze is feminine.

kein is used before masculine or neuter nouns, keine before feminine or plural ones.


VineFynn

Protip: cats prefer running water away from their foodsource. Hygiene thing. (Clever little babies aren't they <3)


XiaoChuanHe

"Not 1 cat likes water." Haha.


allthecakes

So what would "A cat doesn't like water" be?


mizinamo

Eine Katze mag kein Wasser.


stefanikovap

Why is not correct "any cat doesn't like water"?


mizinamo

"not ... any" works for negating the object, but not the subject.


DariusKape1

I wrote "cats don't like water" which tends to be the way duolingo interprets sentences like this and it was marked wrong!


mizinamo

That would be appropriate for Katzen mögen kein Wasser, but that's not what this sentence said.


Nicoletta236013

The cat does not like water


Der-Michael

That would be about a specific cat.

Duo's sentence is about all cats in general.


David668114

No cat likes water , could be correct but dome of these sentances are strange.


mizinamo

Why mag?

What would you have expected?

Keine Katze is third person singular (like "he, she, it"). So you need a third person singular verb form.

The third person singular form of mögen (to like) is mag.


Mister_Snaps

I remember reading that cats don't like taking baths because they're afraid that something is in it with them. Not sure where I read this, though.


Womzil

Why not "cats don't like water"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.