"Keine Katze mag Wasser."

Translation:No cat likes water.

August 13, 2013

49 Comments


AelienFelis

You, Sir Duo, You know nothing about cats.

April 12, 2015

taxgirl17

Why isn't it Katzen?

September 4, 2013

mila.stepanova

Because its MAG. Mag is used for DIE Katze /the cat/ , in case that its KatzeN /plural/ it should be mögen.

May 14, 2015

danielgr47

I am wondering the same thing. I think it should be, "Keine Katzen mögen Wasser."

September 20, 2013

trenty70

The original question makes perfect sense in English, "no cat likes water", if it were "keine Katzen mögen Wasser" then it would translate to "no cats like water" and this still makes sense however it's not the correct translation

November 16, 2013

AustinRobi

"No cats like water" is also accepted

February 27, 2015

Coldyham

Not when I tried it

January 3, 2018

sam2400

Ye it wasn't accepted for me either. I'm finding with Duolingo German they really want direct translations not sure why "No cats like water" has the same meaning as "no cat likes water" but the former sounds more natural in English

October 29, 2018

arjan_guerrero

only to find an alternative for saying it in plural, i wonder if one could say "(die) Katzen mögen Wasser nicht". or should it be "(die) Katzen mögen nicht Wasser"? Google Translate puts it as "Katzen mögen kein Wasser". but "cats like no water" can mean for me "cats don't like any (kind of) water". i'm not a native english speaker, so maybe i'm wrong...

November 7, 2016

Rose_Senpai

Of course cats like water! They drink it daily!

January 22, 2015

BorisStricky

If you use kein/keine to negate a noun, you always use singular, as far as I understood. Please correct me if I am wrong.

Perhaps, if you want to use plural, you could say: "Katzen mögen Wasser nicht."

September 20, 2013

twiztedfate

From the tips and notes section

Kein

Simply put, "kein" is composed of "k + ein" and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence. For instance, look at the positive and negative statement about each noun: "ein Mann" (a man) versus "kein Mann" (not a/not one man), and "eine Frau" versus "keine Frau."

"Kein" is also used for negating nouns that have no article: "Man hat Brot" (one has bread) versus "Man hat kein Brot" (one has no bread).

Nicht

Use "nicht" in the following five situations: 1.Negating a noun that has a definite article like "der Raum" (the room) in "Der Architekt mag den Raum nicht" (the architect does not like the room). 2.Negating a noun that has a possessive pronoun like "sein Glas" (his glass) in "Der Autor sucht sein Glas nicht." (the writer is not looking for his glass). 3.Negating the verb: "Sie haben nicht" (they/you do not have). 4.Negating an adverb or adverbial phrase. For instance, "Mein Mann isst nicht immer" (my husband does not eat at all times). 5.Negating an adjective that is used with "sein" (to be): "Du bist nicht hungrig" (you are not hungry).

October 1, 2014

[deactivated user]

    If I am okay, in the situation number five that you talk, it would be "Du hast nicht Hunger".

    March 24, 2016

Der-Michael

    No Hunger is a noun, not an adjective. It would be "Du hast keinen Hunger".

    If you said "Du hast nicht Hunger" you'd have to follow it up with what they do have. For example "Du hast nicht Hunger, sondern Durst."

    March 9, 2017

KlausOSmith

    Yh that is what I thought too... Or that is what Duo thought me

    June 5, 2017

.Ace.

    Unsure about the first thing you said, but I read in a different discussion that your example there is wrong.

    You can only use 'nicht' if there is an article (the/an/a), so you could either say "Katzen mögen kein Wasser", or "Katzen mögen das Wasser nicht."

    June 22, 2014

efisgpr

    If that were the case, you couldn't say "I don't like cheese" but only "I don't like the cheese." I think "Katzen mögen Wasser nicht" is a perfectly correct sentence.

    April 7, 2015

lisa4duolingo

    Replying to efisgpr's post simply because it is the most recent one in this section of this discussion thread. Best web page I've read thus far on this topic is the one you'll find below:

    "Nicht" vs "Kein"

    Your mastery of German may have far surpassed what can be learned from that page, but if not (or for those who are just starting their study of German), hope that helps.

    March 13, 2016

SilverFang1

    Some cats actually like water. I had a cat that loved to mess around with water (and often made a mess.) Though, most cats will not want to swim in water, but some do.

    April 19, 2016

Mountainsider

    cool. thanks man

    May 4, 2016

AmishHomeworld

    Shouldn't "cats don't like water" be an acceptable translation?

    July 23, 2018

Alanna_V

    I put, "No cats like water" & that was also rejected.

    July 28, 2018

IonBosioc

    It could be, but in this specific sentences Duo stresses the noun Katze, not Wasser. Keine Katze - no cat, kein Wasser- no water.

    September 21, 2018

abbas287060

    No cats like water . What is wrong with sentence ? It exactly means the same as : No cat likes water .

    August 24, 2018

Olivia626052

    Whenever I turn on the water, my cat comes out of the woodwork and dives into the sink under the faucet. He often gets there faster than I can get my hands wet. I have another cat who does hate water, though. They are so different in every way. My cats are FULL of personality. They crack me up.

    October 18, 2017

Yuebo

    Why not "Katze mag keine Wasser?" Wasn't that how it was phrasing negatives in the first half of this lesson?

    October 31, 2013

G.P.Niers

    For starters, singular nouns without articles are in general a no-no in German. There are exceptions of course, like proper nouns, but normally you cannot have a singular noun without a form of ‘der’ / ‘die’ / ‘das’ (the) or ‘ein’ / ‘eine’ (an). Again, there are exceptions.

    Going on, ‘Wasser’ is neuter (it takes ‘das’) so you'd need ‘kein’ rather than ‘keine’.

    And then there is a more subtle point of meaning. Compare the following:

    1) Katzen mögen kein Wasser. = Cats don't like water.

    2) Keine Katze mag Wasser. = No cat likes water.

    These are similar, sure, but don't mean quite the same thing.

    On a lighter note, there are actually cats that do enjoy water.

    September 2, 2014

efisgpr

    I think it's worth mentioning that eine, deine, seine, ihre, Giselas, & die are all "determiners". I would like to amplify & tweak what you said by suggesting an edit from "without articles" to "without a determiner". Of course, that's a grammatical category new to some, so maybe it's best left here in this addendum so as to avoid bumfuzzling anyone.

    April 7, 2015

G.P.Niers

    You are of course one hundred percent correct.

    Determiners as a concept are important in Dutch and Danish as well. Their presence influences inflection of adjectives for example.

    April 7, 2015

efisgpr

    Great, good to know. I'll keep an eye out for that. :D

    April 8, 2015

Nikola291806

    Can we say : "Katzen mögen kein Wasser" ?

    October 15, 2017

mizinamo

    As a sentence, yes -- but it means something different, i.e. "Cats do not like water".

    October 15, 2017

VivianaJar5

    Why keine instead of kein?

    December 28, 2017

mizinamo

    Because the noun Katze is feminine.

    kein is used before masculine or neuter nouns, keine before feminine or plural ones.

    December 29, 2017

VineFynn

    Protip: cats prefer running water away from their foodsource. Hygiene thing. (Clever little babies aren't they <3)

    January 4, 2018

XiaoChuanHe

    "Not 1 cat likes water." Haha.

    August 24, 2018

LauraO765956

    This sentense is weird

    September 25, 2018

Sandra255851

    I get confused about which to use; probably presenting these rules at the start of the lesson might have helped.

    October 19, 2018

DannyOConnell

    So what would "A cat doesn't like water" be?

    November 16, 2018

mizinamo

    Eine Katze mag kein Wasser.

    November 16, 2018

stefanikovap

    Why is not correct "any cat doesn't like water"?

    November 21, 2018

mizinamo

    "not ... any" works for negating the object, but not the subject.

    November 21, 2018

DariusKape1

    I wrote "cats don't like water" which tends to be the way duolingo interprets sentences like this and it was marked wrong!

    January 15, 2019

mizinamo

    That would be appropriate for Katzen mögen kein Wasser, but that's not what this sentence said.

    January 15, 2019

EDSON589654

    Why not "cats don't like water"?

    March 2, 2019

EDSON589654

    Why not "cats don't like water"?

    March 2, 2019

David668114

    No cat likes water , could be correct but dome of these sentances are strange.

    April 27, 2019

Stephanie.Aldana

    Why mag?

    June 13, 2019

mizinamo

    Why mag?

    What would you have expected?

    Keine Katze is third person singular (like "he, she, it"). So you need a third person singular verb form.

    The third person singular form of mögen (to like) is mag.

    June 14, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.