"Pojken dricker te."

Translation:The boy is drinking tea.

February 13, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmac12390

so is te pronounced tea-uh or am i hearing this wrong?


Plantersnigel

Only because the speaker is from Stockholm. Just say it with a T and an E sound after one another, no frills


atakan261

This language is cool!


Slxshes

Am I the only one who was drinking tea when they got this? Ahahahaha


EazzyLilE

Who else always uses the slower words?


260.HRgg4BD9yKUm

Would it be "ten" with the definite article?


Anrui
Mod

"Te" is a t-gender word, so the definite form would be Teet


FLchick

Tips and Notes only explains en and ett words. What is a t-gender? Thanks for your reply.


Anrui
Mod

"En" means "n-gender". "Ett" means "t-gender".

It's the same thing, just two different names for them.


Solomon341649

In English 'drinks' is in the simple present and it shows a customary action whereas 'is drinking' shows an action taking place at the moment of speaking. In Sevenska 'dricker' can be translated 'drinks' and/or 'is drinking'. How/when do we differentiate between the two tenses in Svenska?


PaulSmirnov

There's no way, just use the context to guess. Like in Russian and some other languages.


Ana986840

How do you guys know if it is a continuing action or not? Like drinking or drink?


AddrError

To put it simply: When it's in the present you will find 'er' in the ending of the word. If it's in the past it will have 'it' in it. Future will end with 'a'. Drick'er' (drinking) present Druck'it' (drank) past Drick'a' (drink) future

Hope that maybe helps a little.


JeremiasOv

The same as in spanish "Té"


OniGengu

As a native swedish speaker, sometimes this thing doesn't understand dialects, or just straight up fails to hear.


David864588

I wrote "The boy's drinking tea" and had it marked wrong...


hoda820382

How about The boys drink tea. In sewdish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.