"Pojken dricker te."

Translation:The boy drinks tea.

February 13, 2015

17 Comments


tmac12390

so is te pronounced tea-uh or am i hearing this wrong?

March 22, 2015

Plantersnigel

Only because the speaker is from Stockholm. Just say it with a T and an E sound after one another, no frills

June 17, 2018

ChloKokx

It's Tea, pronounced the same as in English.

February 14, 2016

HastaLaVista83

What?!? The English "tea" is pronounced with a long "iiiihhhh" sound whereas the Swedish "te" requires a closed Swedish "e" sound with a slight schwa in the end.

Have a look at this great video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s

May 30, 2018

Josh_Overlien

It's not pronounced the same, I can hear the difference.

May 31, 2018

atakan261

This language is cool!

December 22, 2015

Skelettey

Am I the only one who was drinking tea when they got this? Ahahahaha

October 30, 2018

Kurttb10

Would it be "ten" with the definite article?

June 30, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Te" is a t-gender word, so the definite form would be Teet

June 30, 2015

FLchick

Tips and Notes only explains en and ett words. What is a t-gender? Thanks for your reply.

May 31, 2016

Anrui
Mod

"En" means "n-gender". "Ett" means "t-gender".

It's the same thing, just two different names for them.

May 31, 2016

Solomon341649

In English 'drinks' is in the simple present and it shows a customary action whereas 'is drinking' shows an action taking place at the moment of speaking. In Sevenska 'dricker' can be translated 'drinks' and/or 'is drinking'. How/when do we differentiate between the two tenses in Svenska?

August 10, 2017

PaulSmirnov

There's no way, just use the context to guess. Like in Russian and some other languages.

January 29, 2018

Ana986840

How do you guys know if it is a continuing action or not? Like drinking or drink?

January 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.