1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han putter sin finger i pige…

"Han putter sin finger i pigens ører."

Translation:He puts his finger in the girl's ears.

February 13, 2015

9 Comments


JenseninToronto

first one, take out, then the other. Why did she stick around for the second?


tvindy

I guess she had an ear penetration fetish.


Linda785100

Surely it should translate as he puts his finger in an ear (singular) or he puts his fingers (plural) in both of the girl's ears


DragonNights

"sin finger" = singular "his finger".
"pigens ører" = plural "girl's ears".

Nobody is claiming that both ears are getting poked at the same time.


Radwinter

The sentence suggests a single action though

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.