1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "On Friday we eat chicken."

"On Friday we eat chicken."

Translation:På fredag äter vi kyckling.

February 13, 2015

7 Comments


Ozurr

Why is it "äter vi" and not "vi äter"?


Zmrzlina

Because of the general rule of Swedish often called V2 "verb second", meaning that the verb will often want to appear in second place in the sentence. Place is not the same as second word in the sentence, though. Here a time adverbial goes first "på fredag" and then the verb wants to follow. Thus we end up with "på fredag äter vi kyckling".


skrats

So in theory would, " vi äter kyckling på fredag", be correct? Is putting "på fredag" fisrt just emphasizing that on friday, specifically, we'll be eating chicken.


Ozurr

Tack så mycket!


Ayla209332

Hi, could I ask why 'Om fredag' is not correct? I thought that if it relates on the future Om would be the best choice. Or is it because is a repetitive action, that occurs every friday and it has some continuity in the time? In the case Om should be used, what the sentence would be?


Arnauti

om with time expressions is used to mean 'in' as in 'in a week' = om en vecka – meaning 'after one week has passed'.

There's another temporal use of om which only occurs with recurring events. om sommaren or om somrarna 'in summer' (meaning: 'every summer'). With a noun such as sommar, either the singular or the plural works. But in order to use this specific expression with fredag, it has to be om fredagarna.


Ayla209332

Thank you for the answer! I don't know if somebody already asked this, but there are so many posts about these prepositions of time that it is not possible to read them all.. Just one clarification: so, in order to use OM for recurring events, I should use OM + definite plural of a noun? (except for sommar, for which both plural and singular are ok. but always definite, right?)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.