1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Kelas itu selesai."

"Kelas itu selesai."

Terjemahan:The class finished.

February 13, 2015

5 Komentar


lagracia00

Idiomatically correct, but because "is over" is a prepositional phrase, Duo doesn't accept it as a translation of the verb "selesai."


PERCE_NEIGE

They should! "The class is over" is the same. Let's report it. "The class is over" is not a prepositional phrase, it's a normal sentence, it has a subject, a verb, and a complement (here: adjective).

http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/prepositionalphrase.htm

The only difference is that "finish(es)" is active, and "is over" or "is finished" is passive.


bellaaszcz13

Bagaimana kalo the class is done?


FyanLawlie

The class is over juga jawaban benar

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai